1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)  provide, to the greatest extent possible, with the advice and consent of the building codes council and the Montana chapter of the international conference of building officials, a broadly uniform system of building code interpretations for the purposes of predictability, fairness, and efficiency."



     Section 8.  Section 50-60-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-60-301.  Municipal and county building codes authorized -- health care facility and public health center doors -- fee adjustment for model plans. (1) The local legislative body of a municipality or county may adopt a building code by ordinance to apply to the municipal or county jurisdictional area.

     (2)  A municipal or county building code may include only codes adopted by the department.

     (3)  Any provision of a building code requiring the installation or maintenance of self-closing or automatic closing corridor doors to patient rooms does not apply to health care facilities, as defined in 50-5-101, or to a public health center, as defined in 7-34-2102.

     (4)  (a) When the same single-family dwelling plan is constructed at more than one site, the municipality or county shall, after the first examination of the plan, adjust the required plan fee to reflect only the cost of reviewing requirements pertaining to the review of:

     (i)  zoning;

     (ii) footings, foundations, and basements;

     (iii) curbs;

     (iv) gutters;

     (v)  landscaping;

     (vi) utility connections;

     (vii) street requirements;

     (viii) sidewalks; and

     (ix) other requirements related specifically to the exterior of the building.

     (b)  If a building contractor alters the single-family dwelling plan referred to in subsection (4)(a) in a fashion that substantially affects the building code requirements, the municipality or county may impose the full examination fee permitted under in 50-60-106."



     Section 9.  Codification instruction. [Sections 1 through 4] are intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 50, chapter 60, part 1, and the provisions of Title 50, chapter 60, part 1, apply to [sections 1 through 4].

- END -