1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  the court finds that the conciliation provisions of the Montana Conciliation Law and of 40-4-107 either do not apply or have been met; and

     (d)  to the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved, or made provision for parenting, the support of any child entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse, and the disposition of property.

     (2)  If a party requests a decree of legal separation rather than a decree of dissolution of marriage, the court shall grant the decree in that form unless the other party objects."



     Section 3.  Section 40-4-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-4-105.  (Bracketed language terminates on occurrence of contingency or July 1, 1999) Procedure -- commencement -- pleadings -- abolition of existing defenses. (1) The verified petition in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation must allege that the marriage is irretrievably broken and must set forth:

     (a)  the age, occupation, and residence of each party and the party's length of residence in this state;

     (b)  the date of the marriage and the place at which it was registered;

     (c)  that the jurisdictional requirements of 40-4-104 exist and that the marriage is irretrievably broken in that either:

     (i)  the parties have lived separate and apart by mutual agreement for a period of more than 180 days preceding the commencement of this proceeding; or

     (ii) there is serious marital discord that adversely affects the attitude of one or both of the parties towards toward the marriage, and there is no reasonable prospect of reconciliation;

     (d)  the names, ages, and addresses of all living children of the marriage and whether the wife is pregnant;

     (e)  any arrangements as to support of the children and maintenance of a spouse;