1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  the property laws of this state;

     (b)  the income tax laws of this state; and

     (c)  the federal income tax laws.

     (5)  Premarital agreements must be enforced as provided in Title 40, chapter 2, part 6.

     (6) If fault is only attributable to one party to the proceeding, the court shall reduce the share of the marital estate received by that party by an amount considered appropriate under the circumstances. The reduction must be at least 20%."



     Section 7.  Section 40-4-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-4-203.  Maintenance. (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court which that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:

     (a)  lacks sufficient property to provide for his the spouse's reasonable needs; and

     (b)  is unable to has inadequate support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home; and

     (c) was not at fault.

     (2)  The maintenance order shall must be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems considers just, without regard to marital misconduct, and after considering all relevant facts, including: