1999 Montana Legislature
[…] [(6)  The social security number, if known, of a person subject to a decree of dissolution or a support order must be recorded in the records relating to the matter. The recordkeeper shall keep the social security number from this source confidential, except that the number may be provided to the department of public health and human services for use in administering Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.] (Bracketed language terminates on occurrence of contingency or July 1, 1999--sec. 104, Ch. 552, L. 1997.)"



     Section 4.  Section 40-4-107, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-4-107.  Irretrievable breakdown. (1) If both of the parties by petition or otherwise have stated under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken or one of the parties has so stated and the other has not denied it, the court, after hearing, shall make a finding as to whether the marriage is irretrievably broken.

     (2)  If one of the parties has denied under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to filing the petition and the prospect of reconciliation, and shall:

     (a)  make a finding as to whether the marriage is irretrievably broken; or

     (b)  continue the matter for further hearing not fewer than 30 or more than 60 days later or as soon thereafter as the matter may be reached on the court's calendar and may suggest to the parties that they seek counseling. The court at the request of either party shall, or on its own motion may, order a conciliation conference. At the adjourned hearing, the court shall make a finding as to whether the marriage is irretrievably broken.

     (3)  A finding of irretrievable breakdown is a determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, that there is no reasonable prospect of reconciliation. If a finding of irretrievable breakdown is based on fault, the acts of one party do not negate the acts of the other party, but the court may consider the acts of both parties in determining whether there is an irretrievable breakdown in the marriage.