1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  The administrator may allocate any necessary costs against the assets and interest earnings accumulated in funds, accounts, or contracts established under this chapter.

     (7)  The department board or appropriate officer of a political subdivision shall promulgate rules not inconsistent with this chapter for the proper administration of deferred compensation plans established under this chapter."



     Section 5.  Section 19-50-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-50-201.  Department Board authorized to make contracts with political subdivisions. (1) Effective July 1, 1983, a A political subdivision may become a contracting employer and make all or specified groups of its employees eligible to participate in the state-administered board-administered deferred compensation program by a contract entered into and between the department board and the legislative body of the political subdivision. The contract may include any provisions that are consistent with this chapter and necessary for the administration of the deferred compensation program.

     (2)  The approval and termination of the contract shall must be subject to the following provisions:

     (a)  The legislative body of the political subdivision shall adopt a resolution to enter into a contract with the department board authorizing its the political subdivision's employees to participate in the state-administered board-administered deferred compensation program. The resolution must contain a summary of the major provisions of the state-administered board-administered deferred compensation program.

     (b)  The contract must specify that the political subdivision agrees that the department board is the administrator of the deferred compensation program and agrees to the rules and conditions established by the department board for the proper administration of the plan.

     (c)  The contract may be revoked or amended in the manner prescribed in the original approval of contracts."



     Section 6.  Section 19-50-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-50-202.  Administration of program. The deferred compensation program shall must be administered by the department board or the appropriate officer designated by a political subdivision.