1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  may only be with an out-of-state mail service pharmacy that is registered with the board under Title 37, chapter 7, part 7, and that is registered in this state as a foreign corporation.

     (7)  An insurance contract or plan issued under this part must include coverage for treatment of inborn errors of metabolism, as provided for in 33-22-131."



     Section 2.  Section 33-22-131, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-22-131.  Coverage for phenylketonuria treatment of inborn errors of metabolism. (1) Each group or individual medical expense disability policy, certificate of insurance, and membership contract that is delivered, issued for delivery, renewed, extended, or modified in this state must provide coverage for the treatment of phenylketonuria inborn errors of metabolism that involve amino acid, carbohydrate, and fat metabolism and for which medically standard methods of diagnosis, treatment, and monitoring exist.

     (2)  Coverage must include expenses of diagnosing, monitoring, and controlling the disorders by nutritional and medical assessment, including but not limited to clinical services, biochemical analysis, medical supplies, prescription drugs, corrective lenses for conditions related to the inborn error of metabolism, nutritional management, and medical foods used in treatment to compensate for the metabolic abnormality and to maintain adequate nutritional status.

     (2)(3)  For purposes of this section,:

     (a)  "medical foods" means nutritional substances in any form that are:

     (i)  formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under supervision of a physician;

     (ii) specifically processed or formulated to be distinct in one or more nutrients present in natural food;