1999 Montana Legislature
[…] 1999 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 287

INTRODUCED BY S. ANDERSON



A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT ELIMINATING THE EXEMPTION FROM THE LODGING FACILITY USE TAX FOR FACILITIES THAT DO NOT CHARGE MORE THAN 60% OF THE AMOUNT AUTHORIZED FOR STATE REIMBURSEMENT FOR LODGING WHILE ON STATE BUSINESS WITHIN THE STATE OF MONTANA; AMENDING SECTION 15-65-101, MCA; PROVIDING A CONTINGENT VOIDNESS PROVISION; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 15-65-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-101.  Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Accommodation charge" means the fee charged by the owner or operator of a facility for use of the facility for lodging, including bath house facilities, but excluding charges for meals, transportation, entertainment, or any other similar charges.