1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)  visiting regularly with the child; and

     (e)  manifesting an ability and willingness to assume legal and physical custody of the child if, during this time, the child was not in the physical custody of the mother.

     (5)  The subjective intent of a putative father, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of acts specified in this section does not preclude a determination that the father failed to meet the requirements of this section."



     Section 8.  Section 42-2-619, MCA, is amended to read:

     "42-2-619.  Expediency. A contested termination of parental rights action must take precedence over other cases and matters in the court or on appeal. The court shall examine any issues raised in challenging termination of a parent's rights or regarding the validity of any interlocutory or final adoption decree and shall render a decision as soon as possible."



     Section 9.  Section 42-3-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "42-3-203.  Information to be reviewed in conducting preplacement evaluation. (1) A preplacement evaluation must include a review of the following information about the prospective adoptive parent: