1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) In order to be entitled, because of registration, to receive notice of a termination of parental rights proceeding, a putative father's registration form complying with the requirements of 42-2-205 must be received by the department not later than 5 days prior to a hearing to terminate parental rights 72 hours after the child's birth.

     (2)  A putative father may file all information required by 42-2-205 before a child's birth even though the putative father has no actual knowledge that a pregnancy has occurred or that a pregnancy has continued through gestation."



     Section 3.  Section 42-2-217, MCA, is amended to read:

     "42-2-217.  (Effective October 1, 1998) Registry search -- request -- affidavit. (1) The following persons may at any time request that the department search the registry to determine whether a putative father is registered in relation to a child who is or may be the subject of a proceeding to terminate parental rights:

     (a)  a representative of the department;

     (b)  a representative of an agency when the agency is or may be arranging an adoption;

     (c)  a prospective adoptive parent or an attorney representing a prospective adoptive parent in a direct parental placement adoption who has the notarized consent of the birth mother; or

     (d)  any woman who is the subject of a registration.

     (2) When a petition to terminate parental rights for purposes of an adoption is filed, the petitioner shall:

     (a)  request that the department search the registry at least 1 day after the expiration of the period specified under 42-2-206; and

     (b)  file an affidavit prepared by the department in response to a request under subsection (2)(a) with the court presiding over the termination of parental rights proceeding under 42-2-603. The affidavit must meet Upon request of a person listed in subsection (1), the department shall submit an affidavit pursuant to the requirements of subsections (4) and (5).

     (3)  A request for information about a registration from the department must be in writing.

     (4)  Not later than 5 days after receiving a request under subsection (2)(a) for a registry search, the department shall submit an affidavit to the requestor verifying whether a putative father has registered within the period allowed under 42-2-206 in relation to a mother whose child or expected child is the subject of the termination proceeding.

     (5)  Whenever the department finds that one or more putative fathers are registered, the department shall:

     (a)  submit a copy of each registration form with the department's affidavit; and

     (b)  include in the affidavit the date that the department representative, agency, or attorney submitted the request for the search.