1999 Montana Legislature
[…] 1999 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 520

INTRODUCED BY R. ERICKSON



A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REQUIRING THAT A RECLAMATION PLAN PROVIDE SUFFICIENT MEASURES TO PREVENT THE POLLUTION OF SURFACE WATER AND GROUND WATER; REQUIRING AN APPLICANT TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSURANCE IN THE PERFORMANCE BOND PROCESS; CLARIFYING THE BURDEN OF PROOF IN AN ACTION FOR DAMAGES TO WATER SUPPLY; AMENDING SECTIONS 82-4-336, 82-4-338, AND 82-4-355, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 82-4-336, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-336.  Reclamation plan and specific reclamation requirements. (1) The reclamation plan must provide that reclamation activities, particularly those relating to control of erosion, to the extent feasible, must be conducted simultaneously with the operation and in any case must be initiated promptly after completion or abandonment of the operation on those portions of the complex that will not be subject to further disturbance. In the absence of an order by the department providing a longer period, the plan must provide that reclamation activities must be completed not more than 2 years after completion or abandonment of the operation on that portion of the complex.

     (2)  In the absence of emergency or suddenly threatened or existing catastrophe, an operator may not depart from an approved plan without previously obtaining from the department written approval for the proposed change.

     (3)  Provision must be made to avoid accumulation of stagnant water in the mined area.

     (4)  All final grading must be made with nonnoxious, nonflammable, noncombustible solids unless approval has been granted by the department for a supervised sanitary fill.

     (5)  When mining has left an open pit exceeding 2 acres of surface area and the composition of the floor or walls of the pit are likely to cause formation of acid, toxic, or otherwise pollutive solutions ("objectionable effluents") on exposure to moisture, the reclamation plan must include provisions that adequately provide for: