1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 13.  Section 15-70-125, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-125.  Highway nonrestricted account. There is a highway nonrestricted account in the state special revenue fund. All interest and penalties collected under this chapter, except those collected by a justice's court, must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, be placed in the highway nonrestricted account. Beginning July 1, 2001, all interest and income earned on the account must be deposited to the credit of the account and any unexpended balance in the account must remain in the account."



     Section 14.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: