1999 Montana Legislature
[…] 1999 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 553

INTRODUCED BY B. THOMAS



A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING THE STATUTES PERTAINING TO THE PROFESSION OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE; ALLOWING THE BOARD TO ESTABLISH BY RULE CERTAIN QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSURE; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 37-66-103, 37-66-105, 37-66-301, 37-66-304, AND 37-66-305, MCA."



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 37-66-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-66-103.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Board" means the board of landscape architects provided for in 2-15-1872.

     (2)  "Department" means the department of commerce provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 18.