1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Agencies that have entered into agreements authorized by the laws of Montana to pay the state treasurer, for deposit in accordance with 17-2-101 through 17-2-107, as determined by the state treasurer, an amount sufficient to pay the principal and interest as due on the bonds or notes have statutory appropriation authority for the payments. (In subsection (3): pursuant to sec. 7, Ch. 567, L. 1991, the inclusion of 19-6-709 terminates upon death of last recipient eligible for supplemental benefit; and pursuant to sec. 68(2), Ch. 422, L. 1997, this version becomes effective July 1, 2008.)"



     Section 2.  Section 87-1-268, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-268.  (Temporary) Variable pricing of outfitter-sponsored Class B-10 and B-11 licenses. (1) The commission shall annually set fees for outfitter-sponsored Class B-10 and Class B-11 licenses allowed under 87-2-505 and 87-2-510. The fees must be set at a market rate intended to sell as close to but not more than an average of 5,500 Class B-10 licenses and 2,300 Class B-11 licenses each year, calculated over a 5-year period. The sale period for the licenses must be established so that by the last date in the established period, those licenses that are unsold, up to 5,500 Class B-10 licenses and 2,300 Class B-11 licenses, may be reallocated by the commission for a drawing at a price set by the commission.