1999 Montana Legislature
[…] WHEREAS, the use of personal watercraft has grown immensely in Montana, and the irresponsible use of personal watercraft conflicts with the ability of lakeshore cabin owners and homeowners to enjoy their pursuit of happiness through peaceful relaxation; and

     WHEREAS, it is in the interests of public health, safety, welfare, and protection of property that measures be taken in Montana to reduce potential conflicts between recreational users of Montana waters before this state experiences similar problems.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 23-2-525, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-525.  Restricted areas. (1) No A person shall so may not anchor a vessel or other obstacle for fishing or pleasure purposes on any body of water over which the state has jurisdiction in such a position as to obstruct that obstructs a passageway ordinarily used by other vessels.

     (2)  No A person shall may not operate a pleasure vessel within 20 feet of the exterior boundary of a water area which that is clearly marked by buoys or some other distinguishing device as a bathing or swimming area. Swimming areas shall must be marked with white buoys having international orange markings in conformance with the uniform state waterway marking system by the owners of such the areas.

     (3)  No A person shall may not, without permission, operate or knowingly permit any person to operate a vessel within 50 75 feet of a person engaged in fishing or hunting waterfowl, unless unavoidable. If unavoidable, the vessel must be operated at not greater than no-wake speed or at a minimum speed necessary to maintain upstream progress while within 75 feet of the person engaged in fishing or hunting waterfowl.

     (4)  (a) No A person shall may not purposely, knowingly, or negligently operate a motorboat upon the waters of this state within 100 200 feet of a tow-float or buoy displaying a "diver-down" symbol, red with a white slash, on a flag.

     (b)  The motorboat may enter the 100-foot 200-foot safety zone by use of sail or oar.