1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  Any formal budget document prepared by the legislature or the executive branch that proposes to appropriate funds other than as provided for by the allocations in subsection (2) must specify the amount of money from each allocation that is proposed to be diverted and the proposed use of the diverted funds. A formal budget document includes a printed and publicly distributed budget proposal or recommendation, an introduced bill, or a bill developed during the legislative appropriation process or otherwise during a legislative session."



     Section 4.  Section 87-1-273, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-273.  (Temporary) Future fisheries review panel -- purpose -- appointment and duties. (1) The governor or governor's designee shall call for nominees for, accept and review recommendations for, and, by August 1, 1995, appoint a future fisheries review panel. The panel must consist of at least 10 13 members, including but not limited to:

     (a)  one member who is a representative of conservation districts;

     (b)  one member with expertise in commercial agriculture or silviculture;

     (c)  one member with expertise in irrigated agriculture;

     (d)  one member from the private sector who is a fisheries restoration professional;

     (e)  two members who are licensed Montana anglers;

     (f)  one member of the house of representatives, chosen by the speaker of the house;

     (g)  one member of the senate, chosen by the committee on committees;

     (h)  one member who is a representative of the governor's office with expertise in silviculture; and

     (i)  one member who is a Montana high school student.;

     (j)  one member with expertise in mining reclamation techniques;

     (k)  one member with expertise in fisheries; and

     (l)  one ex officio member from the Montana department of transportation who has experience in highway impacts mitigation.

     (2)  A member appointed to the review panel shall serve a 2-year term and may be reappointed.

     (3)  The purpose of the review panel is to:

     (a)  review, at least every 6 months, proposed projects that have been submitted by public or private entities for funding;

     (b)  determine what projects are eligible for inclusion in the future fisheries improvement program;

     (c)  approve or reject proposed projects; and

     (d)  forward a list of approved projects to the department.

     (4)  To be eligible for funding, a project must be generated at the local level and must be developed and presented to the review panel by the department, local landowners, conservation districts, or other interested citizens.