1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  $750,000 redirected from the fiscal year 1999 ending fund balance of the general license account of the department of fish, wildlife, and parks;

     (2)  as determined by the transportation commission, the largest practicable portion of funding for the department of transportation's state transportation improvement program that may be used for bull trout and cutthroat trout enhancement purposes each of fiscal years 2000 and 2001.



     Section 3.  Section 15-38-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-38-202.  (Temporary) Investment of resource indemnity trust fund -- expenditure -- minimum balance. (1) All money paid into the resource indemnity trust fund, including money payable into the fund under the provisions of 15-36-324 and 15-37-117, must be invested at the discretion of the board of investments. Only the net earnings may be appropriated and expended until the fund reaches $100 million. Thereafter, all net earnings and all receipts may be appropriated by the legislature and expended, provided that the balance in the fund may never be less than $100 million.

     (2)  (a) At the beginning of each fiscal year, there is allocated from the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund:

     (i)  $240,000, which is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, from the renewable resource grant and loan program state special revenue account to support the operations of the environmental science-water quality instructional programs at Montana state university-northern, to be used for support costs, for matching funds necessary to attract additional funds to further expand statewide impact, and for enhancement of the facilities related to the programs;

     (ii) $1 million to be deposited into the renewable resource grant and loan program state special revenue account, created by 85-1-604, for the purpose of making grants; and

     (iii) $1.5 million to be deposited into the reclamation and development grants special revenue account, created by 90-2-1104, for the purpose of making grants.

     (b)  At the beginning of each biennium, there is allocated from the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund:

     (i)  an amount not to exceed $175,000 to the environmental contingency account pursuant to the conditions of 75-1-1101;

     (ii) an amount not to exceed $50,000 to the oil and gas production damage mitigation account pursuant to the conditions of 82-11-161; and

     (iii) $500,000 to be deposited into the water storage state special revenue account created by 85-1-631.

     (c)  The remainder of the interest income is allocated as follows: