1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  generating equipment;

     (b)  safety devices and storage components;

     (c)  transmission lines necessary to connect with existing transmission facilities; and

     (d)  transmission lines necessary to connect directly to the purchaser of the electricity when no other transmission facilities are available.

     (3)  Eligible costs under subsection (2) must be reduced by the amount of any grants provided by the state or federal government for the system."



     Section 31.  Section 15-33-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-33-106.  Capital gains -- dividends exempted. Any capital gains or dividend income realized by an individual or a corporation from an investment in an SBIC organized in accordance with this part is exempt from taxation under the provisions of Title 15, chapters 30 and chapter 31."



     Section 32.  Section 15-61-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-61-202.  Tax exemption -- conditions.