1999 Montana Legislature
[…] 1999 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 659

INTRODUCED BY R. MENAHAN

Montana State Seal

AN ACT ELIMINATING THE NEED TO PROCESS A NEW TAX BILL OR TO ISSUE A REFUND AS THE RESULT OF A REVISED PROPERTY TAX ASSESSMENT WHEN THE ADDITIONAL TAX OR REFUND IS $5 OR LESS; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-1-402, 15-16-101, 15-16-102, AND 15-16-605, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE, AN APPLICABILITY DATE, AND A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY DATE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 15-1-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-1-402.  Payment of taxes under protest. (1) The person upon whom a property tax or fee is being imposed under this title may, before the property tax or fee becomes delinquent, pay under written protest that portion of the property tax or fee protested. The protested payment must:

     (a)  be made to the officer designated and authorized to collect it;

     (b)  specify the grounds of protest; and

     (c)  not exceed the difference between the payment for the immediately preceding tax year and the amount owing in the tax year protested unless a different amount results from the specified grounds of protest, which may include but are not limited to changes in assessment due to reappraisal under 15-7-111.

     (2)  A person appealing a property tax or fee pursuant to chapter 2 or 15 shall pay the tax or fee under protest when due in order to receive a refund. If the tax or fee is not paid under protest when due, the appeal may continue but a tax or fee may not be refunded as a result of the appeal.

     (3)  If a protested property tax or fee is payable in installments, a subsequent installment portion considered unlawful by the state tax appeal board need not be paid and an action or suit need not be commenced to recover the subsequent installment.