1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Each agency shall report to the appropriate administrative code rule review committee any judicial proceedings in which the construction or interpretation of any provision of this chapter is in issue and may report to the committee any proceeding in which the construction or interpretation of any rule of the agency is in issue. Upon request of the committee, copies of documents filed in any proceeding in which the construction or interpretation of either this chapter or an agency rule is in issue must be made available to the committee by the agency involved."



     Section 16.  Section 2-4-412, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-4-412.  Legislative review of rules -- effect of failure to object. (1) The legislature may, by bill, repeal any rule in the ARM. If a rule is repealed, the legislature shall in the bill state its objections to the repealed rule. If an agency adopts a new rule to replace the repealed rule, the agency shall adopt the new rule in accordance with the objections stated by the legislature in the bill. If the legislature does not repeal a rule filed with it before the adjournment of that regular session, the rule remains valid.

     (2)  The legislature may also by joint resolution request or advise or by bill direct the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule. If a change in any a rule or the adoption of an additional rule is advised, requested, or directed to be made, the legislature shall in the joint resolution or bill state the nature of the change or the additional rule to be made and its reasons therefor for the change or addition. The agency shall, in the manner provided in the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, adopt a new rule in accordance with the legislative direction in a bill.

     (3)  Rules and changes in rules made by agencies under subsection (2) of this section shall must conform and be pursuant to statutory authority.

     (4)  Failure of the legislature or the appropriate administrative code rule review committee to object in any manner to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule is inadmissible in the courts of this state to prove the validity of any rule."



     Section 17.  Section 5-2-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "5-2-503.  Consolidation of legislative branch entities for specified purposes. (1) An entity of the legislative branch that is consolidated with the legislative council as provided in 5-2-504 shall: