1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The chairman and vice-chairman officers may not be members of the same political party."



     Section 23.  Section 5-5-214, MCA, is amended to read:

     "5-5-214.  Interim activity. The subcommittees may interim committees shall perform their functions when the legislature is not in session. The personnel, data, and facilities of the legislative services division and other appropriate legislative entities must be made available to the subcommittees interim committees."



     Section 24.  Section 5-5-215, MCA, is amended to read:

     "5-5-215.  Duties of subcommittees interim committees. (1) Each subcommittee interim committee shall:

     (a) review administrative rules within its jurisdiction;

(b) conduct interim studies as assigned;

(c) monitor the operation of assigned executive branch agencies with specific attention to the following:

(i)  identification of issues likely to require future legislative attention;

(ii)  opportunities to improve existing law through the analysis of problems experienced with the application of the law by an agency; and

(iii)  experiences of the state's citizens with the operation of an agency that may be amenable to improvement through legislative action; and

(d) accumulate, compile, analyze, and furnish information bearing upon its assignment and relevant to existing or prospective legislation as it determines, on its own initiative, to be pertinent to the adequate completion of its work.

     (2)  Each subcommittee interim committee shall prepare bills and resolutions that, in its opinion, the welfare of the state may require for presentation to the next regular session of the legislature.

     (3)  The legislative services division shall keep accurate records of the activities and proceedings of each subcommittee interim committee."



     Section 25.  Business and labor interim committee.