1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  No more than three members of each house may be of the same political party.

     (3) If a legislator is or would be a member of the legislative council by virtue of a legislative leadership position and the legislator will not serve in the following legislative session because of term limits, the legislator may designate another member of the same house and the same political party to serve on the legislative council in the legislator's place."



     Section 32.  Section 5-11-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "5-11-105.  Powers and duties of council. (1) The legislative council shall:

     (a)  employ and, in accordance with the rules for classification and pay established as provided in this section, set the salary of an executive director of the legislative services division, who serves at the pleasure of and is responsible to the legislative council;

     (b)  with the concurrence of the legislative audit committee and the legislative finance committee, adopt rules for classification and pay of legislative branch employees, other than those of the office of consumer counsel;

     (c)  with the concurrence of the legislative audit committee and the legislative finance committee, adopt rules governing personnel management of branch employees, other than those of the office of consumer counsel;

     (d)  adopt procedures to administer legislator claims for reimbursements authorized by law for interim activity;

     (e) establish time schedules and deadlines for the interim committees of the legislature, including dates for requesting bills and completing interim work; and

     (e)(f)  perform other duties assigned by law.

     (2) If a question of statewide importance arises when the legislature is not in session and a legislative interim committee has not been assigned to consider the question, the legislative council shall assign the question to an appropriate subcommittee interim committee as provided in Title 5, chapter 5, part 2, 5-5-202 or to the appropriate statutorily created committee."



     Section 33.  Section 5-11-107, MCA, is amended to read:

     "5-11-107.  Powers relating to hearings.