1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (29) upon request and in compliance with confidentiality requirements of state and federal law, disclose to interested parties all school district student assessment data for any a test required by the board of public education;

     (30) administer the distribution of guaranteed tax base aid in accordance with 20-9-366 through 20-9-369; and

     (31) perform any other duty prescribed from time to time by this title, any other act of the legislature, or the policies of the board of public education."



     Section 2.  Section 20-3-209, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-3-209.  Annual report. The county superintendent of each county shall submit an annual report to the superintendent of public instruction not later than September 1 the second Monday in September. The report must be completed on the forms supplied by the superintendent of public instruction and must include:

     (1)  the final budget information for each district of the county, as prescribed by 20-9-134(1);

     (2)  the financial activities of each district of the county for the immediately preceding school fiscal year as provided by the trustees' annual report to the county superintendent under the provisions of 20-9-213(5)(6); and

     (3)  the pupil information for each district provided the county superintendent under the provisions of 20-4-402(7); and

     (4)(3)  any other information that may be requested by the superintendent of public instruction that is within the superintendent's authority prescribed by this title."



     Section 3.  Section 20-4-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-4-402.  Duties of district superintendent or county high school principal.