1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (iii) any of the persons listed in subsection (5)(a)(i) or (5)(a)(ii) has given cause for revocation or suspension of the license or has failed to comply with any prerequisite for the issuance of the license.

     (b)  Upon written request, the commissioner shall furnish a summary of the basis for refusal to issue a license. The document is privileged and is not subject to public disclosure under Title 2, chapter 6, part 1.

     (6)  Licensed attorneys of this state, when acting in their professional capacity, are exempt from this section."



     Section 9.  Section 33-16-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-16-205.  Noncompliance of rates -- notice. If, after examination of an insurer, rating organization, advisory organization, or group, association, or other organization of insurers which that engages in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance or upon the basis of other information or upon sufficient complaint as provided in 33-16-204, the commissioner has good cause to believe that such the insurer, organization, group, or association or any rate, rating plan, or rating system made or used by any such the insurer or rating organization does not comply with the requirements and standards of this chapter applicable to it, he the commissioner shall, unless he the commissioner has good cause to believe such that the noncompliance is willful, give notice, in writing, to such the insurer, organization, group, or association stating therein in what manner and to what extent such the noncompliance is alleged to exist and specifying therein a reasonable time, not less than 10 days thereafter after receipt, in which such the noncompliance may be corrected. Notices under this section shall be confidential as between the commissioner and the parties unless a hearing is held under 33-16-206."



     Section 10.  Section 33-20-1310, MCA, is amended to read: