1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  the land is outside an incorporated city or town.

     (8) The market value of electrical transmission and distribution properties under class eleven is determined individually for each taxpayer based upon individual taxpayer factors that determine market value, including numbers of electrical customers served, taxpayer revenue, and amount of depreciated taxpayer investment. Component values may not be averaged or aggregated classwide to be used in determining market values for all taxpayers with property in class eleven."



     Section 26.  Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-406.  Limitations on amount of bond issue. (1)  (a)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(c) (1)(d), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is 45% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus,:

     (i) for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1997, an additional 11% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1998, an additional 22% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, and for bonds to be issued during fiscal years 1999 through 2008, an additional 33% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, in each case of class eight property, multiplied by 45%; and

     (ii) an additional 50% of the taxable value of electrical generation facilities under [section 2] within the district for tax year 1999, multiplied by 45%.

     (b) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c) (1)(d), the maximum amount for which a K-12 school district, as formed pursuant to 20-6-701, may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is up to 90% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus,: