1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The governing body of the county, city, or town may use the funds proceeds derived from this levy to contract with local development companies and other associations or organizations capable of implementing the economic development function.

     (4)  A tax authorized by a vote of the electorate, as provided in subsection (1)(a), may be levied for a period not to exceed 6 years and is not subject to the provisions of Title 15, chapter 10, part 4."



     Section 168.  Section 90-6-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-6-304.  Accounts established. (1) There is within the state agency fund type a hard-rock mining impact account. Money is payable into this account from payments made by a mining developer in compliance with the written guarantee from the developer to meet the increased costs of public services and facilities as specified in the impact plan provided for in 90-6-307. The state treasurer shall draw warrants from this account upon order of the board.

     (2)  There is within the state special revenue fund a hard-rock mining impact trust account. Within this trust account, there is established a reserve account not to exceed $100,000.

     (a)  Money within the hard-rock mining impact trust account may be used:

     (i)  for the administrative and operating expenses of the board, as provided by 90-6-303(4);

     (ii) to establish and maintain the reserve account; and

     (iii) for distribution to the counties of origin, as provided by 90-6-331(1) and this section.

     (b)  Money within the hard-rock mining impact trust reserve account may be used for the administrative and operating expenses of the board if:

     (i)  the revenue provided under 15-37-117(1)(b) is less than the amount appropriated for the administrative and operating expenses of the board; or

     (ii) the use of the reserve account revenue is necessary to allow the board to meet its quasi-judicial responsibilities under 90-6-307, 90-6-311, or 90-6-403(3)(2).

     (3)  Money is payable into the hard-rock mining impact trust account under the provisions of 15-37-117. After first deducting the administrative and operating expenses of the board, as provided in 90-6-303, and then establishing and maintaining the reserve account in the amount of $100,000, as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the remaining money must be segregated within the account by county of origin. The state treasurer shall draw warrants from this account upon order of the board."



     Section 169.  Section 90-6-305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-6-305.  Hard-rock mining impact board -- general powers. (1) The board may: