1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The levy is in addition to any levy required to be made at that time for the ensuing school fiscal year. Any costs that may be allowed or awarded the petitioner in the proceeding must be paid by the members of the board of county commissioners and may not be a charge against the school district or the county."



     Section 129.  Section 20-9-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-501.  Retirement fund -- state aid. (1) The trustees of a district employing personnel who are members of the teachers' retirement system or the public employees' retirement system or who are covered by unemployment insurance or who are covered by any federal social security system requiring employer contributions shall establish a retirement fund for the purposes of budgeting and paying the employer's contributions to the systems. The district's contribution for each employee who is a member of the teachers' retirement system must be calculated in accordance with Title 19, chapter 20, part 6. The district's contribution for each employee who is a member of the public employees' retirement system must be calculated in accordance with 19-3-316. The district's contributions for each employee covered by any federal social security system must be paid in accordance with federal law and regulation. The district's contribution for each employee who is covered by unemployment insurance must be paid in accordance with Title 39, chapter 51, part 11.

     (2)  The trustees of a district required to make a contribution to a system referred to in subsection (1) shall include in the retirement fund of the final budget the estimated amount of the employer's contribution.