1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The department may conduct reviews of the assessment of all commercial personal property to ensure that the value of the property in those classes reflects market value. Because the assessed value of commercial personal property is defined as market value under 15-8-111(2), the review conducted by the department may be directed toward ensuring that all taxable personal property is reported to the department.

     (3)(2)  The cost of any audit or review performed under subsection (1) or (2) must be paid by the department."



     Section 45.  Section 15-8-112, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-8-112.  Assessments to be made on classification and appraisal. (1) The assessments of all lands, all city and town lots, and all improvements must be made on the classification and appraisal as made or caused to be made by the department.

     (2)  The percentage taxable basis of the market value or assessed value, as provided for in chapter 6, part 1 15-8-111, is determined and assigned by the department when it makes its annual assessment of the property that it is required to assess centrally. The department shall apportion the assessments to the various counties, and its determination is final except as to the right of review in the state tax appeal board or the proper court."



     Section 46.  Section 15-8-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-8-201.  General assessment day.