1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (e)(d)  The spending of each restricted funding source must be detailed separately in an expenditure schedule.

     (f)(e)  The expenditure schedules provided in subsections (1)(c) (1)(b) through (1)(e) (1)(d) represent the total operating budget of the community college.

     (2)  The board of regents shall review the proposed total operating budget and all its components and make any changes it determines necessary. The board of trustees of a community college district shall operate within the limits of the operating budget approved by the board of regents."



     Section 140.  Section 20-15-313, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-313.  Tax levy. On the second Monday in August, the board of county commissioners of any county where a community college district is located shall fix and levy a tax on all the real and personal property within the community college district at the rate required to finance the mandatory mill levy prescribed by subsection (1)(b) of 20-15-312 and the voted levy prescribed by subsection (5) of 20-15-311(4) if one has been approved by the voters. When a community college district has territory in more than one county, the board of county commissioners in each county shall fix and levy the community college district tax on all the real and personal property of the community college district situated in its county."



     Section 141.  Section 20-15-314, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-314.  Tax levy for community college service region.