1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Land of 20 acres or more but less than 160 acres for which no application for agricultural classification has been made is taxed as provided in 15-6-133(1)(c) 15-8-111. If land has been valued, assessed, and taxed as agricultural land in any year, it must continue to be valued, assessed, and taxed as agricultural until the department reclassifies the property. A reclassification does not mean revaluation pursuant to 15-7-111.

     (7)  For the purposes of this part, growing timber is not an agricultural use."



     Section 43.  Section 15-7-206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-206.  Improvements on Determination of agricultural land area. (1) In determining the total area of land actively devoted to agricultural use, there is included the area of all land under barns, sheds, silos, cribs, greenhouses, and like similar structures, and lakes, dams, ponds, streams, irrigation ditches, and like facilities similar water bodies and related structures.

     (2)  One acre of land beneath agricultural improvements on agricultural land, as described in 15-7-202(1)(c)(ii), is valued at the class with the highest productive value and production capacity of agricultural land."



     Section 44.  Section 15-8-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-8-104.  Department audit and review of taxable value -- costs paid by department.