1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii)  received in taxes from a prior school fiscal year as a result of a tax audit by the department of revenue or its agents;

     (iii)  received in delinquent taxes from a prior school fiscal year; and

     (iv)  received as a local government severance tax payment for calendar year 1995 production as provided in 15-36-325; or

     (b)  that a district was entitled to as a general bonus payment prior to July 1, 1994.

     (6)  The limitation of subsection (1) does not apply when the amount earmarked as operating reserve is $10,000 or less."



     Section 107.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net over-BASE levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: