1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The department of revenue shall provide the superintendent of public instruction by December 1 of each year a final determination of the taxable value of property within each school district and county of the state reported to the department of revenue based on information delivered to the county clerk and recorder as required in 15-10-305.

     (4)  The superintendent of public instruction shall calculate the district and statewide guaranteed tax base ratios by applying the prior year's direct state aid payment."



     Section 123.  Section 20-9-370, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-370.  Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1) "District mill value per elementary ANB" or "district mill value per high school ANB", for school facility entitlement purposes, means the taxable valuation in the previous year of all property in the district divided by 1,000, with the quotient divided by the ANB count of the district used to