1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)(5)  For the purposes of this section, "natural disaster" includes but is not limited to fire, flood, earthquake, or wind. A fire is considered a natural disaster regardless of the origin of the fire. However, if the taxpayer is convicted of arson for burning the property, property taxes may not be adjusted. If the taxes had already been adjusted prior to the conviction, the original amount must be collected."



     Section 59.  Section 15-17-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-17-121.  Definitions. Except as otherwise specifically provided, when terms mentioned in Title 15, chapters 17 and 18, are used in connection with taxation, they are defined in the following manner:

     (1)  "Certificate" or "tax sale certificate" means the document described in 15-17-212.

     (2)  (a) "Cost" means the cost incurred by the county as a result of a taxpayer's failure to pay taxes when due.