1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  the power to regulate private activity beyond its geographic limits;

     (3)  the power to impose a duty on another unit of local government, except that nothing in this limitation shall affect affects the right of a self-government unit to enter into and enforce an agreement on interlocal cooperation;

     (4)  the power to exercise any judicial function, except as an incident to the exercise of an independent self-government administrative power;

     (5)  the power to regulate any form of gambling, lotteries, or gift enterprises."



     Section 4.  Section 7-1-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-1-114.  Mandatory provisions. (1) A local government with self-government powers is subject to the following provisions:

     (a)  all state laws providing for the incorporation or disincorporation of cities and towns; for the annexation, disannexation, or exclusion of territory from a city or town; for the creation, abandonment, or boundary alteration of counties; and for city-county consolidation;

     (b)  Title 7, chapter 3, part 1;

     (c)  all laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for units of local government;

     (d)  all laws regulating the election of local officials;

     (e)  all laws that require or regulate planning or zoning;

     (f)  any law directing or requiring a local government or any officer or employee of a local government to carry out any function or provide any service;

     (g)  any law regulating the budget, finance, or borrowing procedures and powers of local governments, except that the mill levy limits established by state law do not [section 1] apply;

     (h)  Title 70, chapters 30 and 31.