1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The tax levy shall be is in addition to all other tax levies.

     (2)  The governing body shall have the power may, by resolution, to make expenditures from the fund as it may from time to time determine, provided that expenditures shall must be made solely for the establishment, maintenance, and development of programs for and training of operators and employees of day-care centers and homes."



     Section 51.  Section 7-16-2109, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-16-2109.  Single tax for county fair activities, county parks, and certain cultural, social, and recreational facilities -- restriction. (1) Except Subject to [section 1] and except as provided in subsection (2), the county commissioners of a county who have levied taxes pursuant to both 7-16-2102 and 7-21-3410 before January 1, 1993, may combine the two taxes into a single tax that may not exceed 3 1/2 mills on each dollar of the taxable valuation for any 1 year for the purpose of maintaining, operating, and equipping county fair activities, county parks, cultural facilities, and any county-owned civic center, youth center, recreation center, recreational complex, or any combination thereof of purposes, activities, and facilities. The money collected may be distributed among the activities and facilities as determined by the county commissioners.

     (2)  (a) The board of county commissioners shall submit the question of imposing or continuing the imposition of the single tax provided for in subsection (1) to the electors of the county at the next general election if a petition requesting a vote on the single tax, signed by at least 15% of the resident taxpayers of the county, is filed with the county clerk at least 90 days prior to the date of the general election.

     (b)  The question must be submitted substantially as follows:

     [] FOR imposition (or continued imposition) of a property tax, not to exceed 3 1/2 mills, for county fair activities, county parks, and county-owned cultural, social, and recreational facilities.

     [] AGAINST imposition (or continued imposition) of a property tax, not to exceed 3 1/2 mills, for county fair activities, county parks, and county-owned cultural, social, and recreational facilities.

     (c)  The board of county commissioners shall levy the tax for the 2 subsequent fiscal years if the imposition or continued imposition of the single tax is approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question."



     Section 52.  Section 7-16-2205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-16-2205.  Authorization for mill levy.