1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  These provisions are a prohibition on the self-government unit acting other than as provided."



     Section 5.  Section 7-1-2103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-1-2103.  County powers. A county has power to:

     (1)  sue and be sued;

     (2)  purchase and hold lands within its limits;

     (3)  make such contracts and purchase and hold such personal property as that may be necessary to the exercise of its powers;

     (4)  make such orders for the disposition or use of its property as that the interests of its inhabitants require;

     (5)  subject to [section 1], levy and collect such taxes for the purposes under its exclusive jurisdiction as that are authorized by this code or by special statutes law."



     Section 6.  Section 7-1-4123, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-1-4123.  Legislative powers. A municipality with general powers has the legislative power, subject to the provisions of state law, to adopt, amend, and repeal ordinances and resolutions required to:

     (1)  preserve peace and order and secure freedom from dangerous or noxious activities;

     (2)  secure and promote the general public health and welfare;

     (3)  provide any service or perform any function authorized or required by state law;

     (4)  exercise any power granted by state law;

     (5)  subject to [section 1], levy any tax authorized by state law;

     (6)  appropriate public funds;

     (7)  impose a special assessment reasonably related to the cost of any special service or special benefit provided by the municipality or impose a fee for the provision of a service;

     (8)  grant franchises; and

     (9)  provide for its own organization and the management of its affairs."



     Section 7.  Section 7-3-184, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-3-184.  Financial administration. (1) A study commission shall prepare a budget for each fiscal year it is in existence and submit it to the local governing body for approval.