1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The trustees may continue the meeting from day to day but shall adopt the final budget for the district and, subject to [section 1], determine the amounts to be raised by tax levies for the district not later than the fourth Monday in August and before the fixing of the tax levies for each district. Any taxpayer in the district may attend any portion of the trustees' meeting and be heard on the budget of the district or on any item or amount contained in the budget."



     Section 106.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The Subject to [section 1], the county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: