1999 Montana Legislature
[…] "13-13-230.  Authorization to increase county mill levy. Each Subject to [section 1], a county may levy an amount not exceeding 1 mill as may be necessary to finance the additional cost of administering a special absentee election board program pursuant to 13-13-225 through 13-13-229. Such The mill levy may not be included as part of any existing mill levy or special mill levy assessed by the county. The amount of any mill levy adopted under this section must be reasonably related to the actual cost of providing services as required by 13-13-225 through 13-13-229."



     Section 80.  Section 15-1-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-1-402.  Payment of taxes under protest. (1) The person upon whom a property tax or fee is being imposed under this title may, before the property tax or fee becomes delinquent, pay under written protest that portion of the property tax or fee protested. The protested payment must:

     (a)  be made to the officer designated and authorized to collect it;

     (b)  specify the grounds of protest; and

     (c)  not exceed the difference between the payment for the immediately preceding tax year and the amount owing in the tax year protested unless a different amount results from the specified grounds of protest, which may include but are not limited to changes in assessment due to reappraisal under 15-7-111.

     (2)  A person appealing a property tax or fee pursuant to chapter 2 or 15 shall pay the tax or fee under protest when due in order to receive a refund. If the tax or fee is not paid under protest when due, the appeal may continue but a tax or fee may not be refunded as a result of the appeal.

     (3)  If a protested property tax or fee is payable in installments, a subsequent installment portion considered unlawful by the state tax appeal board need not be paid and an action or suit need not be commenced to recover the subsequent installment.