1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  Property described in subsection (1)(d) is taxed at one-half the taxable percentage rate established in subsection (2)(a)(i).

     (3)  Within the meaning of comparable property, as defined in 15-1-101, property assessed as commercial property is comparable only to other property assessed as commercial property and property assessed as other than commercial property is comparable only to other property assessed as other than commercial property."



     Section 83.  Section 15-6-143, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-6-143.  Class ten property -- description -- taxable percentage. (1) Class ten property includes all forest lands as defined in 15-44-102.

     (2)  Class ten property is taxed at 0.79% of its forest productivity value in tax year 1999, and the rate is reduced by 0.11% each year until the property is taxed at 0.35% of its forest productivity value."



     Section 84.  Section 15-6-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-6-201.  Exempt categories. (1) The following categories of property are exempt from taxation: