1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  all other income, revenue, balances, or reserves not restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose;

     (7)  income, revenue, balances, or reserves restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose. Student fees paid for community service courses as defined by the board of regents shall be are considered restricted to a specific purpose;

     (8)  income from a political subdivision that is designated a community college service region under 20-15-241."



     Section 118.  Section 20-15-313, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-313.  Tax levy. On the second Monday in August, the board of county commissioners of any county where a community college district is located shall, subject to [section 1], fix and levy a tax on all the real and personal property within the community college district at the rate required to finance the mandatory mill levy prescribed by subsection (1)(b) of 20-15-312(1)(b) and the voted levy prescribed by subsection (5) of 20-15-311(5) if one has been approved by the voters. When a community college district has territory in more than one county, the board of county commissioners in each county shall fix and levy the community college district tax on all the real and personal property of the community college district situated in its county."



     Section 119.  Section 20-15-314, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-314.  Tax levy for community college service region.