1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  A scheduled passenger air carrier certified under 14 CFR, part 121 or 135, may claim a refund of 1 cent on each gallon of aviation fuel purchased by the carrier on which the Montana gasoline license tax has been paid.

     (6)  A Montana refinery or distributor who sells JP-4 or JP-8 jet fuel to the federal defense fuel supply center is entitled to a credit or refund of 1 cent a gallon for each gallon that is sold to the supply center and on which the gasoline license tax has been paid."



     Section 4.  Section 67-1-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "67-1-301.  (Temporary) Money -- receipt and disbursement. (1) All costs and expenses of administering this title, including the salaries of employees of the department engaged in functions pertaining to aeronautics, the expenses of members of the board, and all other disbursements necessary to carry out the purposes of this title, must be paid out of the following revenue:

     (a)  all gifts and all legislative appropriations to the department for aeronautics;

     (b)  all money received from any branch or department of the federal government or from other sources for the purposes mentioned in this title or for the furtherance of aeronautics generally in this state.

     (2)  All money collected under subsection (1) must be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the department.

     (3)  When the airport loan program is terminated, any balance of the bond proceeds that is not loaned must remain in the state special revenue fund to be invested, and the income must be used to retire the outstanding debt on the remaining bond proceeds.

     (4)  (a) The following amounts must be deposited from the proceeds of the 3-cent-per-gallon 4-cent-a-gallon tax imposed on aviation fuel by 15-70-204(1):

     (i)  in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department, an amount equal to the proceeds of 1 cent 2 cents a gallon collected under 15-70-204(1) for the sole purpose of carrying out its functions pertaining to aeronautics;

     (ii) in the aeronautical loan account created in 67-1-305 to the credit of the department, an amount equal to the proceeds of 1 cent a gallon for loans to local governments and state agencies; and

     (iii) in a separate account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department,:

     (A) an amount equal to the proceeds of 1 cent a gallon to provide grants to municipalities for airport development or improvement programs and to provide navigational aids, safety improvements, weather reporting services, and other aeronautical services for airports and landing fields and for the state's airways; and