1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  all other income, revenue, balances, or reserves not restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose;

     (7)  income, revenue, balances, or reserves restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose. Student fees paid for community service courses as defined by the board of regents shall be considered restricted to a specific purpose;

     (8)  income from a political subdivision that is designated a community college service region under 20-15-241."



     Section 114.  Section 20-15-313, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-313.  Tax levy. On Subject to Article VIII, section 17, of the Montana constitution, on the second Monday in August, the board of county commissioners of any county where a community college district is located shall fix and levy a tax on all the real and personal property within the community college district at the rate required to finance the mandatory mill levy prescribed by subsection (1)(b) of 20-15-312 and the voted levy prescribed by subsection (5) of 20-15-311 if one has been approved by the voters. When a community college district has territory in more than one county, the board of county commissioners in each county shall fix and levy the community college district tax on all the real and personal property of the community college district situated in its county."



     Section 115.  Section 20-15-314, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-314.  Tax levy for community college service region.