1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  On the Tuesday following the second Monday second Friday in September March preceding the general election provided for in 13-1-104(2), a primary election, if required, shall must be held throughout the state.

     (3)  If the general election for a municipality required to hold annual elections is held in November, as provided in 13-1-104(4), a primary election, if required, shall must be held on the Tuesday following the second Monday second Friday in September March. In an even-numbered year, the cost of this election must be paid by the municipality."



     Section 70.  Section 13-1-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-1-301.  Election administrator. (1) The county clerk and recorder of each county is the election administrator unless the governing body of the county designates another official or appoints an election administrator.

     (2)  The election administrator is responsible for the administration of all procedures relating to registration of electors and conduct of elections and shall keep all records relating to elector registration and elections.

     (3)  The election administrator may appoint a deputy election administrator for each political subdivision required to hold annual elections under the provisions of 13-1-104(3). Each Except as provided in subsection (4), each election administrator or deputy election administrator is responsible for the conduct of the annual elections of such a political subdivision, as provided by 13-1-401.

     (4)  A deputy election administrator may not be appointed for a tax election.