1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  An election administrator may not include an individual's residential address on any register, list, or mailing labels but shall list only the name or names if the individual requests that the individual's address not be used and the individual proves to the election administrator those matters described in 13-2-115(6)(a)(i) or (6)(a)(ii)."



     Section 74.  Section 13-10-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-10-202.  Filing fees. Filing fees are as follows:

     (1)  for offices having an annual salary of $2,500 or less and candidates for the legislature, $15;

     (2)  for county offices having an annual salary of more than $2,500, 0.5% of the total annual salary for calendar year 1998;

     (3)  for other offices having an annual salary of more than $2,500, 1% of the total annual salary for calendar year 1998;

     (4)  for offices in which compensation is paid in fees, $10;

     (5)  for officers of political parties, presidential electors, and officers who receive no salary or fees, no filing fee is required."



     Section 75.  Section 13-13-230, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-13-230.  Authorization to increase county mill levy.