1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  The proceeds of such the tax shall constitute a separate fund called the public library fund and shall may not be used for any purpose except those of the public library.

     (5)  No money shall Money may not be paid out of the public library fund by the treasurer of the city or county except by order or warrant of the board of library trustees.

     (6)  Bonds may be issued by the governing body in the manner prescribed by law for the erection and equipment of public library buildings and the purchase of land therefor for the buildings."



     Section 124.  Section 39-71-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-403.  Plan three exclusive for state agencies -- election of plan by other public corporations -- financing of self-insurance fund. (1) If a state agency is the employer, the terms, conditions, and provisions of compensation plan No. 3, state fund, are exclusive, compulsory, and obligatory upon both employer and employee. Any sums necessary to be paid under the provisions of this chapter by any state agency are considered to be ordinary and necessary expense of the agency. The agency shall make appropriation of and pay the sums into the state fund at the time and in the manner provided for in this chapter, notwithstanding that the state agency may have failed to anticipate the ordinary and necessary expense in any budget, estimate of expenses, appropriations, ordinances, or otherwise.

     (2)  A public corporation, other than a state agency, may elect coverage under compensation plan No. 1, plan No. 2, or plan No. 3, separately or jointly with any other public corporation other than a state agency. A public corporation electing compensation plan No. 1 may purchase reinsurance or issue bonds or notes pursuant to subsection (3)(b). A public corporation electing compensation plan No. 1 is subject to the same provisions as a private employer electing compensation plan No. 1.

     (3)  (a) A public corporation, other than a state agency, that elects plan No. 1 may establish a fund sufficient to pay the compensation and benefits provided for in this chapter and chapter 72 and to discharge all liabilities that reasonably incur during the fiscal year for which the election is effective. Proceeds from the fund must be used only to pay claims covered by this chapter and chapter 72 and for actual and necessary expenses required for the efficient administration of the fund, including debt service on any bonds and notes issued pursuant to subsection (3)(b).