1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  to protect and restore the environment from damages resulting from mineral development; and

     (2)  to support a variety of development programs that benefit the economy of the state and the lives of Montana citizens; and

     (3)  to assess the state's ground water resources."



     Section 5.  Section 15-38-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-38-103.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Department" means department of revenue.

     (2)  "Gross value of product" means, except as provided in 15-38-125 through 15-38-129, the market value of any merchantable mineral extracted or produced during the taxable year.