1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 432.  Section 82-11-118, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-11-118.  Fees for processing applications. (1) The board shall establish a fee schedule, in effect on November 3, 1998, to defray the expenses incurred for processing an application from an operator or producer of oil seeking approval of a new or expanded enhanced recovery project, as defined in 15-36-303. The fee must be paid by the owner or operator seeking approval of the project.

     (2)  The board shall, by rule, determine the amount of the fee based on the complexity of processing the application."



     Section 433.  Section 82-11-137, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-11-137.  Class II injection well operating fee. (1) For the purpose of providing funds for defraying the expenses of operating and enforcing the class II injection well regulatory program, as defined by the federal environmental protection agency or any successor agency, each operator of a class II injection well may be required to pay an annual operating fee not to exceed $300 per injection well.

     (2)  The department shall collect the operating fee at such the time as that the board may prescribe by rule. All money collected under this section must be forwarded to the state treasurer for deposit in the state special revenue fund and must be used for the purpose prescribed in subsection (1).

     (3)  The board shall, by rule adopted pursuant to the provisions of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act and in effect on November 3, 1998, fix the amount of the fee described in subsection (1) and may from time to time reduce or increase the amount thereof of the fee as the expenses chargeable against the state special revenue fund may require. However, the assessment fixed by the board may not exceed the limits prescribed in subsection (1). The amount of the fee must be expressed in dollars."



     Section 434.  Section 82-15-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-15-105.  Licenses and fees -- status of license on transfer of ownership. (1) A petroleum dealer or liquefied petroleum dealer may not do business in this state until licensed by the department.