1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The costs of making the inspection must be paid by the person requesting it, and inspection may be made at any point outside this state convenient to the person making the inspection. The department may require that the costs of making the inspection be paid in advance, and the costs must include:

     (i)  per diem pursuant to Title 2, chapter 18, part 5;

     (ii) necessary traveling expenses;

     (iii) an hourly rate established by department rule in effect on November 3, 1998; and

     (iv) a fee of $50 for the issuance of the certificate of inspection."



     Section 380.  Section 80-6-1105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-6-1105.  Alfalfa leaf-cutting bees -- certification. (1) A person possessing or controlling alfalfa leaf-cutting bees in the state of Montana may annually certify all or part of his the person's bees as provided in this section.

     (2)  To certify bees, a person must shall file a completed application form provided by the department, together with a fee set by rule in effect on November 3, 1998. The applicant must shall provide the following:

     (a)  the name and place of residence;

     (b)  the general location and number of bees to be certified; and

     (c)  other relevant information as that may be required by committee rule.

     (3)  After receipt of an application for certification, a sample of the total population of bees to be certified shall must be selected by the committee or its agent in a manner prescribed by the committee. The sample shall must be analyzed for pathogens, parasites, predators, nest destroyers, and live larvae count. If certification standards are met, the sample shall must be certified.

     (4)  All bees to be certified may be stored in containers which that can be officially sealed after sampling to maintain their certification identity.

     (5)  When the committee has in its possession a completed application form, an appropriate fee, and a report that the sample meets certification standards, it may issue a certificate for the bees.

     (6)  The committee shall by rule specify the date by which any an applicant must shall apply for recertification the following year."



     Section 381.  Section 80-6-1108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-6-1108.  Restrictions on rearing, moving, and trapping of bees and movement of equipment. (1) A person may not wild trap within 1 mile of registered bees without the written permission of the registrant.