1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)  in need of skilled nursing care;

     (ii) in need of medical, chemical, or physical restraint;

     (iii) nonambulatory or bedridden;

     (iv) incontinent to the extent that bowel or bladder control is absent; or

     (v)  unable to self-administer medications.

     (3)  The department may collect fees established by rule establish in effect on November 3, 1998, including license fees, inspection fees, and fees for patient screening. Fees must be reasonably related to service costs."



     Section 296.  Section 50-15-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-15-111.  Certified copy fee. (1) The department shall prescribe, by rule in effect on November 3, 1998, a fee for:

     (a)  a certified copy of certificates or records;

     (b)  a search of files or records when a copy is not made;

     (c)  a copy of information provided for statistical or administrative purposes as allowed by law;

     (d)  the replacement of a birth certificate subsequent to adoption, legitimation, paternity determination or acknowledgment, or court order;

     (e)  filing a delayed registration of a vital event;

     (f)  the amendment of a vital record, after 1 year from the date of filing; and

     (g)  other services specified by this chapter or by rule.

     (2)  Fees received under subsection (1) must be deposited in the state special revenue fund to be used by the department for:

     (a)  the maintenance of indexes to vital records;

     (b)  the preservation of vital records; and

     (c)  the administration of the system of vital statistics."



     Section 297.  Section 50-32-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-32-103.  Board to administer chapter.