1999 Montana Legislature
[…] "37-17-307.  Fees -- deposit of fees. (1) The department shall collect the following fees, in the amount in effect on November 3, 1998, none of which is refundable:

     (a)  application fee;

     (b)  examination fee, an amount commensurate with the charge of the professional examination service and administrative costs of the department and as set by the board;

     (c)  certificate fee;

     (d)  renewal fee.

     (2)  Fees received by the department must be deposited in the state special revenue fund for the use of the board, subject to 37-1-101(6)."



     Section 192.  Section 37-18-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-18-302.  Application -- qualification -- fee. A person desiring to begin the practice of veterinary medicine or veterinary surgery in this state or who desires to hold himself out to the public as that the person is a practitioner of veterinary medicine or veterinary surgery, except as provided in 37-18-104, shall make application to the department for a license to do so. The application shall must be on a form furnished by the department and shall, must be accompanied by satisfactory evidence of the good moral character of the applicant, and shall must present evidence of his the applicant having graduated in and received a degree from a legally authorized veterinary medical school having educational standards equal to those approved by the American veterinary medical association. On application, a photostatic copy of the diploma of the applicant shall must be submitted to the department for inspection and verification. The photostatic copy remains the property of the department. A person applying for a license to practice shall pay to the department a nonrefundable fee commensurate with the costs of the examinations and set by the board and in effect on November 3, 1998."



     Section 193.  Section 37-18-303, MCA, is amended to read: