1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The department shall adopt rules to implement this part and may establish collect an annual fee commensurate with the costs of regulation in effect on November 3, 1998. Fees collected under the provisions of this part must be deposited in the solid waste management account established in 75-10-117."



     Section 356.  Section 75-11-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-11-204.  Rulemaking authority. The department may adopt rules governing the installation and closure of underground storage tank systems. Rules may include but are not limited to the following:

     (1)  the requirements for issuance, denial, renewal, modification, suspension, and revocation of permits for the installation and closure of underground storage tank systems;

     (2)  the requirements for issuance, denial, renewal, modification, suspension, and revocation of licenses for underground storage tank system installers;

     (3)  the requirements for examination and training of underground storage tank system installers;

     (4)  the requirements for qualifications of inspectors, use of inspectors, and methods for conducting an inspection;

     (5)  a schedule of fees, in effect on November 3, 1998, for obtaining licenses and license renewals by underground storage tank system installers;

     (6)  a schedule of fees, in effect on November 3, 1998, for the review of applications for underground storage tank system permits;

     (7)  a schedule of fees, in effect on November 3, 1998, for inspection of installations or closures; and

     (8)  the mechanism for remittance of inspection or permitting fees to local governments."



     Section 357.  Section 75-11-505, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-11-505.  Administrative rules. The department may adopt, amend, or repeal rules for the prevention and correction of leakage from underground storage tanks, including:

     (1)  reporting by owners and operators;