1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The assessment of this penalty fee does not prevent the department from taking other action as provided in this chapter.

     (b)  keep those records that are necessary or are required by the department to indicate accurately the tonnage of commercial feed distributed in this state. The department may examine the records to verify statements of tonnage.

     (c)  make accurate and prompt reports as required. Failure to do so is sufficient cause for the department to cancel or refuse to reissue a permit."



     Section 396.  Section 80-10-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-10-207.  Fees. (1) (a) A manufacturer registering under 80-10-201(1) shall pay to the department fees, in effect on November 3, 1998, on all commercial fertilizer distributed in this state, except specialty fertilizers and unmanipulated animal and vegetable manures, provided that sales to manufacturers or exchanges between them are exempt. The fees are:

     (i)  inspection of fertilizers other than anhydrous ammonia, 20 cents per a ton. The department may by rule in effect on November 3, 1998, after hearing adjust the inspection fee not to exceed a maximum of 25 cents per a ton to maintain adequate funding for the administration of this part. A change in fee becomes effective on the first day of a reporting period. All manufacturers must be given notice of a change in fees before the effective date.

     (ii) inspection of anhydrous ammonia, 20 cents per a ton. The department may by rule in effect on November 3, 1998, after hearing adjust the anhydrous ammonia inspection fee not to exceed a maximum of 65 cents per a ton to maintain adequate funding for the administration and enforcement of part 5 of this chapter. A change in fee becomes effective on the first day of a reporting period. All registrants and manufacturers of anhydrous ammonia must be given notice of a change in fees before the effective date of the fee adjustment.

     (iii) assessment, the fee prescribed in 80-10-103. The assessment fee must be used to fund educational and experimental programs as provided in 80-10-103 through 80-10-106.

     (b)  If fertilizer or soil amendment material is added to fertilizer for which a fee has been paid under subsection (1)(a), a fee must be paid under that subsection, but only on the added fertilizer or soil amendment.

     (2)  There must be paid to the department on all soil amendments distributed in this state an inspection fee of 10 cents per a ton subject to the following provisions:

     (a)  sales to manufacturers or exchanges between them are exempt; and