1999 Montana Legislature
[…] A person may subscribe to receive daily copies of the status sheets or status of proceedings by mail for a fee set by the legislative council and in effect on November 3, 1998, to cover the costs of the service.

     (5)  The executive director of the legislative services division shall account for all funds collected under this section and shall transmit the funds to the treasurer of the state of Montana, who shall credit them to the general fund."



     Section 14.  Section 7-1-4123, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-1-4123.  Legislative powers. A municipality with general powers has the legislative power, subject to the provisions of state law, to adopt, amend, and repeal ordinances and resolutions required to:

     (1)  preserve peace and order and secure freedom from dangerous or noxious activities;

     (2)  secure and promote the general public health and welfare;

     (3)  provide any service or perform any function authorized or required by state law;

     (4)  exercise any power granted by state law;

     (5)  levy any tax authorized by state law;

     (6)  appropriate public funds;

     (7)  subject to Article VIII, section 17, of the Montana constitution, impose a special assessment reasonably related to the cost of any special service or special benefit provided by the municipality or impose a fee for the provision of a service;

     (8)  grant franchises; and

     (9)  provide for its own organization and the management of its affairs."



     Section 15.  Section 7-1-4144, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-1-4144.  Public records.