1999 Montana Legislature
[…] An applicant failing any subsequent examination is not eligible for reexamination until 12 months following the last failed examination."



     Section 180.  Section 37-14-305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-14-305.  Issuance of license or permit -- fee. The board shall issue a license or permit to each applicant who has submitted a nonrefundable licensing fee set by the board and in effect on November 3, 1998, and who has met the requirements of this chapter."



     Section 181.  Section 37-14-306, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-14-306.  Permits. (1) The board may issue a permit to an applicant not qualifying for the issuance of a license under the provisions of this chapter but who has demonstrated, to the satisfaction of the board, the capability of performing high-quality x-ray procedures without endangering public health and safety. An applicant must be required to demonstrate this capability by completion of formal classroom training that meets the standards established by rule and by means of examination. Permits issued under provisions of this section and 37-14-305 and this section shall must specify x-ray procedures, defined and established by rule, that may be performed by the holder. Permits shall must be valid for a period not to exceed 12 months but may be renewed under the provisions established by rule.

     (2)  Examinations for the issuance of a permit must include a written portion and may also include practical and oral portions as established by the board. The board shall provide applicants for permits the opportunity for examination at intervals not to exceed 6 months.