1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) The department is authorized to establish and collect fees for social services furnished which are authorized pursuant to Title XX of the Social Security Act, Public Law 93-647. Such The fees shall must be based on a schedule determined by the department and in effect on November 3, 1998.

     (2)  The state share of fees provided by subsection (1) shall must be paid to the state treasurer for the credit of the state special revenue fund for the use of the department in providing social services."



     Section 311.  Section 53-6-131, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-6-131.  Eligibility requirements. (1) Medical assistance under the Montana medicaid program may be granted to a person who is determined by the department of public health and human services, in its discretion, to be eligible as follows:

     (a)  The person receives or is considered to be receiving supplemental security income benefits under Title XVI of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1381, et seq., and does not have income or resources in excess of the applicable medical assistance limits or receive from FAIM financial assistance, as defined in 53-4-702, benefits under Title IV of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 601, et seq.

     (b)  The person would be eligible for assistance under a program described in subsection (1)(a) if that person were to apply for that assistance.

     (c)  The person is in a medical facility that is a medicaid provider and, but for residence in the facility, the person would be receiving assistance under one of the programs in subsection (1)(a).

     (d)  The person is under 19 years of age and meets the conditions of eligibility in the state plan, as defined in 53-4-201, other than with respect to age and school attendance.