1999 Montana Legislature
[…] A defense that the vehicle was driven into the fee area by another person is not allowable unless it is shown that at that time the vehicle was being used without the consent of the registered owner.

     (4)  Money received from the collection of fees and charges is not subject to the deposit requirements of 17-6-105. The department shall deposit money collected under this section within a reasonable time after receipt."



     Section 90.  Section 23-2-408, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-408.  Rulemaking authority. The commission has authority to provide for the administration of the Smith River waterway. The commission may adopt rules to:

     (1)  regulate and allocate recreational and commercial floating and camping to preserve the biological and social benefits of recreational and commercial use of the Smith River waterway in its natural state. Recreational use may be restricted to preserve the experience of floating, fishing, and camping in a natural environment and to protect the river's fish, wildlife, water, and canyon resources. The restrictions must:

     (a)  consider the tolerance of adjacent landowners to recreational use;

     (b)  consider the capability of the river and adjoining lands to accommodate floating and camping use; and

     (c)  ensure an acceptable level of user satisfaction, including minimizing user conflicts and providing for a level of solitude.

     (2)  restrict recreational use, if necessary, through the implementation of a permit system. An allocation of a portion of the permits may be made to licensed outfitters to preserve the availability of outfitting services to the public.

     (3)  regulate the activities of recreational and commercial users of the water and land in the Smith River waterway that are legally accessible to the public and regulate the land in the river corridor that is under the control of the department and commission:

     (a)  for the purposes of safety, health, and protection of property;

     (b)  to preserve the experience of floating, fishing, and camping in a natural environment;

     (c)  to protect the river's fish, wildlife, water, and canyon resources; and

     (d)  to minimize conflicts between recreationists and private landowners; and

     (4)  establish impose recreational and commercial user fees, in effect on November 3, 1998, for floating and camping on the Smith River waterway."



     Section 91.  Section 23-3-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-3-501.  Licenses -- fees.