1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  To register bees, a person shall file a completed application form provided by the department, together with the registration fee set by rule in effect on November 3, 1998. The applicant shall provide the following:

     (a)  the name and place of residence;

     (b)  the general location of bees to be registered; and

     (c)  other relevant information as that may be required by committee rule.

     (3)  A registration is continuous until the registrant notifies the committee of cancellation."



     Section 384.  Section 80-6-1112, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-6-1112.  Funding limitation. (1) The committee shall expend only those funds which that are raised by fees under this part. In the event that funds are insufficient to finance the costs of services under this part, the committee may reduce services accordingly.

     (2)  The committee may contract lab services with a qualified person and charge growers at cost on a per-sample basis.

     (3)  The committee may levy a fee set by committee rule in effect on November 3, 1998, not to exceed 30 cents for each 3,000 holes of nesting material deeper than 3 1/2 inches for the purpose of administering this part and for the sampling and testing of bees. For nesting material 3 1/2 inches deep or less, the fee may not exceed 16 cents per 2,000 holes of nesting material.

     (4)  Fees must be based on all nesting materials that are in field use on July 15 of each year. Fees are due on November 1 of each year.

     (5)  The amount of fees paid must be credited against a grower's cost of sampling and certification.

     (6)  Certification fees for drilled boards or loose cells may not exceed committee cost."



     Section 385.  Section 80-7-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-7-106.  License required -- application and payment of license fee. (1) A firm engaging in the business of selling or distributing nursery stock in this state shall obtain a license for each nursery from the department.