1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Before engaging in business in this state, a hide dealer or buyer shall obtain a license from the department. The department shall establish an annual license fee, in effect on November 3, 1998, to be charged for each established place of business at which the hide dealer or buyer purchases or deals in hides. The license continues in force for that calendar year. The moneys money collected from the licenses shall must be placed in the state special revenue fund for the department. The license must be renewed January 1 of each year."



     Section 423.  Section 81-20-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "81-20-201.  Egg dealer's and egg grader's licenses -- fee. (1) A person may not buy, sell, or deal in eggs without first obtaining a license from the department of livestock for each establishment at which business is conducted. A licensee shall send to the department the reports that are requested by the department. The department shall establish a license fee, in effect on November 3, 1998, for dealers buying eggs for sale at retail and for dealers buying eggs for resale at wholesale.