1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  For recreation use, the governing body shall first determine the share of the costs of operation, repairs, and depreciation to be charged against such uses and from this figure shall subtract the estimated amount of fees and tolls collected for such the uses. The deficiency, if any, shall must be certified to the county commissioners in the same way as the charges for flood prevention, flood control, etc., and subject to Article VIII, section 17, of the Montana constitution, special assessments shall must be levied by the county commissioners in the manner set out herein in this section."



     Section 367.  Section 76-13-414, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-13-414.  Fees. (1) In addition to any bond, the department shall charge the contractor fees, in effect on November 3, 1998, for administration, inspections, and enforcement work conducted in the exercise of its duties under this part. The fees must be deposited in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department.

     (2)  (a) The fee for a fire hazard reduction agreement is $25 and must be collected by the department upon issuance of the agreement.

     (b)  In addition, a fee of 60 cents for each 1,000 board feet (log scale) must be charged or an equivalent fee must be charged if products other than logs are cut. This fee must be withheld by the purchaser as provided in 76-13-409(2), except that any fee money withheld for product volumes exceeding 500,000 board feet per agreement in a calendar year must be returned to the contractor by the department.

     (3)  (a) The fee for master fire hazard reduction agreements must be equal to 100% of the department's actual costs incurred in the administration, inspection, and enforcement of each agreement, and the department shall bill the contractor annually to collect the fees.

     (b)  In addition, each contractor with a master fire hazard reduction agreement shall pay to the department 15 cents for each 1,000 board feet (log scale) or equivalent measure if forest products other than logs are cut. The assessment may not exceed $20,000 a year for each master fire hazard attachment. The full amount of this money must be deposited in the forestry extension service account provided for in 76-13-415.

     (c)  The fee required under subsection (3)(b) must be paid annually in conjunction with the fee paid under subsection (3)(a). The department may, in its discretion, conduct an audit to determine the volume of forest products harvested by a contractor. If the department conducts an audit, the contractor shall cooperate and make available to the department all requested records, inventories, and other information relevant to the audit."



     Section 368.  Section 76-15-501, MCA, is amended to read: