1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The board shall adopt by rule procedures for granting an exception.

     (b)  A person qualified under subsection (4)(a) shall:

     (i)  file with the department a written application to take the examination;

     (ii) deposit with the department the required examination fee in effect on November 3, 1998; and

     (iii) pass an examination as to fitness to practice esthetics."



     Section 231.  Section 37-31-312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-31-312.  Inspection. (1) The department shall appoint one or more inspectors, each of whom shall devote time to inspecting cosmetology salons and performing other duties as the department, in cooperation with the board, may direct. The inspectors may enter a cosmetology salon, manicuring salon, esthetics salon, booth, school of cosmetology, school of manicuring, or school of esthetics during business hours for the purpose of inspection, and the refusal of a licensee to permit the inspection during business hours is cause for revocation of the license.

     (2)  Upon application for a license, a cosmetology, manicuring, or esthetics salon shall pay an initial inspection fee prescribed by the board and in effect on November 3, 1998.

     (3)  The board may authorize the department to grant to a cosmetology, manicuring, or esthetics salon, upon payment of the initial inspection fee, a temporary permit authorizing the cosmetology, manicuring, or esthetics salon to operate for a period not to exceed 90 days or until the inspector is able to make the inspection, whichever event occurs first. This temporary permit is not renewable.

     (4)  The department shall cause an inspector, appointed as provided in subsection (1), to conduct an annual inspection of each cosmetology, manicuring, and esthetics salon in the state."



     Section 232.  Section 37-31-322, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-31-322.  Renewal -- delinquency fee. (1) Licenses and certificates may not be issued for longer than 1 year unless otherwise provided by department rule.