1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The purposes of the reclamation and development grants program are to:

     (a)  repair, reclaim, and mitigate environmental damage to public resources from nonrenewable resource extraction; and

     (b)  develop and ensure the quality of public resources for the benefit of all Montanans."



     Section 7.  Section 90-2-1103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-2-1103.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1) "Board of oil and gas conservation" means the board provided for in 2-15-3303.

     (1)  "Department" means the department of natural resources and conservation provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 33.