1999 Montana Legislature
[…] 1999 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 301

INTRODUCED BY T. KEATING

Montana State Seal

AN ACT ELIMINATING THE STATUTORY APPROPRIATION OF INTEREST FROM THE RENEWABLE RESOURCE GRANT AND LOAN PROGRAM STATE SPECIAL REVENUE ACCOUNT TO MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY-NORTHERN; ALLOWING MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY-NORTHERN TO USE THE APPROPRIATION TO ESTABLISH A TRUST FUND PRIOR TO TERMINATION; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-38-202 AND 17-7-502, MCA; AND PROVIDING EFFECTIVE DATES AND A TERMINATION DATE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 15-38-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-38-202.  (Temporary) Investment of resource indemnity trust fund -- expenditure -- minimum balance. (1) All money paid into the resource indemnity trust fund, including money payable into the fund under the provisions of 15-36-324 and 15-37-117, must be invested at the discretion of the board of investments. Only the net earnings may be appropriated and expended until the fund reaches $100 million. Thereafter, all net earnings and all receipts may be appropriated by the legislature and expended, provided that the balance in the fund may never be less than $100 million.

     (2)  (a) At the beginning of each fiscal year, there is allocated from the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund:

     (i)  $240,000, which is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, from the renewable resource grant and loan program state special revenue account to be deposited into the renewable resource grant and loan program state special revenue account to support the operations of the environmental science-water quality instructional programs at Montana state university-northern, to be used for support costs, for matching funds necessary to attract additional funds to further expand statewide impact, and for enhancement of the facilities related to the programs;. Any amount of the appropriation in this subsection (2)(a)(i) that is not pledged to repay bonds issued prior to January 1, 1999, may be deposited in a nonexpendable trust account, the income from which may be used for the purposes provided in this subsection.

     (ii) $1 million to be deposited into the renewable resource grant and loan program state special revenue account, created by 85-1-604, for the purpose of making grants; and

     (iii) $1.5 million to be deposited into the reclamation and development grants special revenue account, created by 90-2-1104, for the purpose of making grants.

     (b)  At the beginning of each biennium, there is allocated from the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund: