1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The state shall provide for management, security, and internal audit control.

     (b)  When a contract is awarded, a performance bond satisfactory to and in an amount determined by the commission and executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this state or otherwise secured in a manner satisfactory to the commission must be delivered to the commission. The requirements for this bond must be at least as stringent as those stated in 18-4-312(3)."



     Section 3.  Section 23-7-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-7-402.  (Temporary) Disposition of revenue. (1) A minimum of 45% of the money paid for tickets or chances must be paid out as prize money. The prize money is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the lottery.

     (2)  Commissions paid to lottery ticket or chance sales agents are not a state lottery operating expense.

     (3)  That part of all gross revenue not used for the payment of prizes, commissions, and operating expenses, together with the interest earned on the gross revenue while the gross revenue is in the enterprise fund, is net revenue. Except as provided in subsection (5), net revenue must be transferred quarterly from the enterprise fund established by 23-7-401 to the state general fund.

     (4)  The spending authority of the lottery may be increased in accordance with this section upon review and approval of a revised operation plan by the office of budget and program planning.

     (5)  For the purposes of funding a study of the socioeconomic impacts of gambling, $100,000 of net revenue may be appropriated from the enterprise fund established by 23-7-401. (Terminates June 30, 1999--sec. 8, Ch. 494, L. 1997.)

     23-7-402.  (Effective July 1, 1999) Disposition of revenue. (1) A minimum of 45% of the money paid for tickets or chances must be paid out as prize money. The prize money is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the lottery.

     (2)  Commissions paid to lottery ticket or chance sales agents are not a state lottery operating expense.

     (3)  That part of all gross revenue not used for the payment of prizes, commissions, and operating expenses, together with the interest earned on the gross revenue while the gross revenue is in the enterprise fund, is net revenue. Net revenue must be transferred quarterly from the enterprise fund established by 23-7-401 to the state general fund. Operating expenses may include promotion of the lottery only in print media or contract payments for the promotion of the lottery in print media. Operating expenses for promotion of the lottery are limited to the lesser of 1% of net operating revenue or $100,000.