1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (12)(13) (a) "Retail sale" means the sale of a new motor vehicle.

     (b)  "Retail sale" does not mean a sale:

     (i)  of a new motor vehicle to a purchaser who is acquiring the vehicle for the purposes of a resale; or

     (ii) that is the result of a transfer between two licensed new motor vehicle dealers."



     Section 5.  Section 61-4-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-4-202.  License requirements -- fee exemption. (1) No A new motor vehicle dealer, manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or distributor branch, importer, or franchiser may not engage in business in Montana except in accordance with the requirements of this part. The provisions of this part do not apply to a public officer engaged in the discharge of his official duties or to a trustee, receiver, or other officer acting under the jurisdiction of a court;, to financial institutions disposing of repossessed vehicles;, or to a person disposing of his a personal vehicle. The provisions of this part regulating and licensing new motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, distributors, factory branches, distributor branches, importers, and franchisors apply only to those new motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, distributors, factory branches, distributor branches, importers, and franchisors of motor vehicles as defined by this part.

     (2)  (a) A manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, distributor branch, importer, or franchisor transacting business within Montana by offering, selling, trading, consigning, or otherwise transferring a new motor vehicle to a new motor vehicle dealer must be licensed by the state of Montana. The department shall issue licenses to qualified applicants upon receipt of a license fee in the amount of $15 accompanied by the information required in this section.

     (b)  A manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, distributor branch, importer, or franchisor of a personal watercraft as defined in 23-2-502, a snowmobile as defined in 23-2-601, or an off-highway vehicle as defined in 23-2-801 is not required to pay the $15 fee required in subsection (2)(a).

     (3)  The following information, if applicable, shall must be submitted by an applicant upon forms supplied by the department:

     (a)  the name and address of the applicant;

     (b)  the make and model of each new motor vehicle to be franchised;

     (c)  the name and address of each of the applicant's franchisees within the state; and