1999 Montana Legislature
[…] 1999 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 348

INTRODUCED BY S. BARTLETT, L. GROSFIELD

Montana State Seal

AN ACT PROVIDING FOR THE DECRIMINALIZATION OF MUNICIPAL VIOLATIONS; CREATING A CATEGORY OF MUNICIPAL INFRACTIONS WITH CIVIL PENALTIES AND PROVIDING PROCEDURES FOR ENFORCING MUNICIPAL INFRACTIONS; AUTHORIZING MUNICIPALITIES TO CLASSIFY VIOLATIONS OF MUNICIPAL ORDINANCES AS MUNICIPAL INFRACTIONS; AND AMENDING SECTION 7-1-4124, MCA.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 7-1-4124, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-1-4124.  Powers. A municipality with general powers has the power, subject to the provisions of state law, to:

     (1)  enact ordinances and resolutions;

     (2)  sue and be sued;

     (3)  buy, sell, mortgage, rent, lease, hold, manage, or dispose of any interest in real or personal property;

     (4)  contract with persons, corporations, or any other governmental entity;

     (5)  pay debts and expenses;

     (6)  borrow money;

     (7)  solicit and accept bequests, donations, or grants of money, property, services, or other advantages and comply with any condition that is not contrary to the public interest;

     (8)  execute documents necessary to receive money, property, services, or other advantages from the state government, the federal government, or any other source;

     (9)  make grants and loans of money, property, and services for public purposes;

     (10) require the attendance of witnesses and production of documents relevant to matters being considered by the governing body;

     (11) hire, direct, and discharge employees and appoint and remove members of boards;

     (12) ratify any action of the municipality or its officers or employees which could have been approved in advance;

     (13) have a corporate seal and flag;

     (14) acquire by eminent domain as provided in Title 70, chapter 30, any interest in property to provide any service or facility authorized by law;

     (15) initiate a civil action to restrain or enjoin violation of an ordinance;

     (16) enter private property, obtaining warrants when necessary, for the purpose of enforcing ordinances that affect the general welfare and public safety;

     (17) conduct a census;

     (18) conduct inventories of public property and preparatory studies;

     (19) condemn and demolish hazardous structures;

     (20) purchase insurance and establish self-insurance plans;

     (21) impound animals and other private property creating a nuisance or obstructing a street or highway;

     (22) establish quarantines; and

     (23) classify all violations of city ordinances as civil infractions, with civil penalties, as provided in [section 2]; and