1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  A resort community municipality or county that received more resort local option sales tax revenues revenue than had been included in the annual municipal budget shall establish a municipal property tax relief fund. All resort local option sales tax revenues revenue received in excess of the budget amount must be placed in the fund. The entire fund must be used to replace municipal property taxes in the ensuing fiscal year."



     Section 8.  Section 7-6-1508, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-1508.  Establishment of a resort area -- taxing authority -- approval by electorate. (1) The establishment of a resort area for the purpose of imposing a resort local option sales tax may be initiated by a written petition to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the area is located. The petition must contain a description of the proposed resort area and must be signed by at least 15% of the electors residing in the proposed area.

     (2)  The petition must include a proposal to impose a resort local option sales tax within the proposed resort area, including the rate, duration, effective date, and purpose of the tax as provided in 7-6-1504.

     (3)  Upon receiving a petition to establish a resort area, the board of county commissioners shall present the question to the electors residing in the proposed resort area as provided in 7-6-1504."



     Section 9.  Section 7-6-1509, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-6-1509.  Use of resort area local option sales tax.