1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (10) The clerk of district court shall remit to the credit of the special revenue account established in 42-2-105 $70 of the filing fee required in subsection (1)(q), and $5 of the filing fee must be deposited in the district court fund. If no district court fund exists, fees must be deposited in the general fund for district court operations."



     Section 2.  Section 40-4-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-4-105.  (Bracketed language terminates on occurrence of contingency or July 1, 1999) Procedure -- commencement -- pleadings -- abolition of existing defenses. (1) The verified petition in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation must allege that the marriage is irretrievably broken and must set forth:

     (a)  the age, occupation, and residence of each party and the party's length of residence in this state;

     (b)  the date of the marriage and the place at which it was registered;

     (c)  that the jurisdictional requirements of 40-4-104 exist and that the marriage is irretrievably broken in that either:

     (i)  the parties have lived separate and apart for a period of more than 180 days preceding the commencement of this proceeding; or

     (ii) there is serious marital discord that adversely affects the attitude of one or both of the parties towards the marriage, and there is no reasonable prospect of reconciliation;

     (d)  the names, ages, and addresses of all living children of the marriage and whether the wife is pregnant;

     (e)  any arrangements as to support of the children and maintenance of a spouse;