1999 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 25-1-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "25-1-201.  (Temporary) Fees of clerk of district court. (1) The clerk of the district court shall collect the following fees:

     (a)  at the commencement of each action or proceeding, except a petition for dissolution of marriage, from the plaintiff or petitioner, $80; for filing a complaint in intervention, from the intervenor, $80; for filing a petition for dissolution of marriage, a fee of $150; for filing a petition for legal separation, a fee of $150; and for filing a petition for a contested amendment of a final parenting plan, a fee of $120;

     (b)  from each defendant or respondent, on appearance, $60;

     (c)  on the entry of judgment, from the prevailing party, $45;

     (d)  for preparing copies of papers on file in the clerk's office, 50 cents a page for the first five pages of each file, for each request, and 25 cents for each additional page;

     (e)  for each certificate, with seal, $2;

     (f)  for oath and jurat, with seal, $1;

     (g)  for a search of court records, 50 cents for each year searched, not to exceed a total of $25;

     (h)  for filing and docketing a transcript of judgment or transcript of the docket from all other courts, the fee for entry of judgment provided for in subsection (1)(c);

     (i)  for issuing an execution or order of sale on a foreclosure of a lien, $5;

     (j)  for transmission of records or files or transfer of a case to another court, $5;

     (k)  for filing and entering papers received by transfer from other courts, $10;

     (l)  for issuing a marriage license, $30;

     (m)  on the filing of an application for informal, formal, or supervised probate or for the appointment of a personal representative or the filing of a petition for the appointment of a guardian or conservator, from the applicant or petitioner, $70, which includes the fee for filing a will for probate;

     (n)  on the filing of the items required in 72-4-303 by a domiciliary foreign personal representative of the estate of a nonresident decedent, $55;

     (o)  for filing a declaration of marriage without solemnization, $30;

     (p)  for filing a motion for substitution of a judge, $100;