1999 Montana Legislature
[…] WHEREAS, one of the functions of the Department of Commerce is to assist local governments in the preparation and implementation of local growth policies (master plans); and

     WHEREAS, adequately funded and implemented local planning for future growth in Montana can maintain and enhance the value of the state's natural and human resources.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-121.  (Temporary) Distribution of tax proceeds -- general fund loan authority. (1) The proceeds of the tax imposed by 15-65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, be deposited in an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of revenue. The department may spend from that account in accordance with an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501 and as provided in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(e) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The amount deducted must be deposited in the general fund. The amount of $400,000 each year must be deposited in the Montana heritage preservation and development account provided for in 22-3-1004. On July 1, 1997, the amount of $45,000 is transferred to the department of commerce for purposes of a grant to the Fort Peck interpretive center. The Except for the funds allocated under subsection (1)(d)(ii), the balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to the expenditure appropriation or deposited in the Montana heritage preservation and development account or the general fund is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, and must be transferred to an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for grants to local governments for the development and implementation of growth policies and for tourism promotion and promotion of the state as a location for the production of motion pictures and television commercials, to the Montana historical society, to the university system, and to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows: