1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  In the case of a joint school district, the department of revenue shall, at the time of delivering the statement to the county superintendent, send a statement of the assessed value and taxable value of the portion of the joint school district situated in the appropriate county to the county superintendents and to the county commissioners of each county in which a part of the joint school district is situated."



     Section 25.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: