1999 Montana Legislature
[…] "20-9-404.  Contracts and bonds for joint construction. The trustees of a school district may enter into a contract with the trustees of any school district within the county or with any school district in an adjoining county to provide for the joint construction of a facility upon terms and conditions mutually agreed upon between the districts. The trustees of any district executing a contract in accordance with this section may, upon approval of the electors, levy taxes and issue bonds for the purpose of constructing the facilities authorized by this section."



     Section 39.  Section 20-9-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-501.  Retirement fund. (1) The trustees of a district employing personnel who are members of the teachers' retirement system or the public employees' retirement system or who are covered by unemployment insurance or who are covered by any federal social security system requiring employer contributions shall establish a retirement fund for the purposes of budgeting and paying the employer's contributions to the systems. The district's contribution for each employee who is a member of the teachers' retirement system must be calculated in accordance with Title 19, chapter 20, part 6. The district's contribution for each employee who is a member of the public employees' retirement system must be calculated in accordance with 19-3-316. The district's contributions for each employee covered by any federal social security system must be paid in accordance with federal law and regulation. The district's contribution for each employee who is covered by unemployment insurance must be paid in accordance with Title 39, chapter 51, part 11.

     (2)  The trustees of a district required to make a contribution to a system referred to in subsection (1) shall include in the retirement fund of the final budget the estimated amount of the employer's contribution.