1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Any evidence that the court judge considers to have probative force may be received regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials. Evidence admitted at the trial relating to aggravating or mitigating circumstances must be considered without reintroducing it at the sentencing proceeding. The state and the defendant or the defendant's counsel must be permitted to present argument for or against a sentence of death."



     Section 3.  Section 46-18-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-304.  Mitigating circumstances. (1) Mitigating circumstances are any of the following:

     (a)  The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity.

     (b)  The offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.

     (c)  The defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person.

     (d)  The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.

     (e)  The victim was a participant in the defendant's conduct or consented to the act.

     (f)  The defendant was an accomplice in an offense committed by another person, and the defendant's participation was relatively minor.

     (g)  The defendant, at the time of the commission of the crime, was less than 18 years of age.

     (2)  The court judge and, if there was a jury trial, the jury may consider any other fact that exists in mitigation of the penalty."



     Section 4.  Section 46-18-305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-305.  Effect of aggravating and mitigating circumstances.