1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) Between January 1, 2000, and December 31, 2000, an employee or account holder with carried-over excess contributions may withdraw the excess contributions without penalty.

     (3)  For the purposes of this section, "last business day of the account administrator's business year", as applied to an account administrator who is also the account holder or an employee, means the last weekday in December.

     (4) This section does not allow a taxpayer to reduce the taxpayer's Montana taxable income."



     Section 27.  Section 15-61-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-61-204.  Administration of account. (1) An account administrator shall administer the medical care savings account from which the payment of claims is made and has a fiduciary duty to the person for whose benefit the account is administered. Except for reporting and remitting of penalties to the department of revenue, a financial institution shall administer a medical savings account as a regular deposit. A financial institution is not responsible for the use or application of funds.

     (2)  Not more than 30 days after an account administrator begins to administer an account, the account administrator shall notify in writing each employee and account holder on whose behalf the account administrator administers an account of the date of the last business day of the account administrator's business year.

     (3)  An account administrator may use funds held in a medical care savings account only for the purpose of paying the eligible medical expenses of the employee or account holder or the employee's or account holder's dependents, purchasing long-term care insurance or a long-term care annuity for the long-term care of the employee or account holder or a dependent of the employee or account holder, or paying the expenses of administering the account. Funds held in a medical care savings account may not be used to pay medical expenses or used for a long-term care insurance policy or annuity of the employee or account holder or a dependent of the employee or account holder that is otherwise reimbursable, including medical expenses payable pursuant to an automobile insurance policy, workers' compensation insurance policy or self-insured plan, or another health coverage policy, certificate, or contract.

     (4)  The employee or account holder may submit documentation of eligible medical expenses paid by the employee or account holder or a dependent of the employee or account holder in the tax year to the account administrator, and the account administrator shall reimburse the employee or account holder from the employee's or account holder's account for eligible medical expenses.