1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  A job credit may not be given unless one whole job is created.

     (5)  To qualify for the job credit interest rate reduction, the borrower shall provide satisfactory evidence of the creation of jobs and make application in writing, through its financial institution, to the board when the loan is delivered to the board or not later than 45 days after the applicable anniversary dates of the loan."



     Section 18.  Section 30-10-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-10-105.  Exempt transactions -- rulemaking. Except as expressly provided in this section, 30-10-201 through 30-10-207 do not apply to the following transactions:

     (1)  a nonissuer isolated transaction, whether effected through a broker-dealer or not. A transaction is presumed to be isolated if it is one of not more than three transactions during the prior 12-month period.

     (2)  (a) a nonissuer distribution of an outstanding security by a broker-dealer registered pursuant to 30-10-201 if:

     (i)  quotations for the securities to be offered or sold (or the securities issuable upon exercise of any warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to the securities) are reported by the automated quotations system operated by the national association of securities dealers, inc., (NASDAQ), or by any other quotation system approved by the commissioner by rule; or

     (ii) the security has a fixed maturity or a fixed interest or dividend provision and there has been no default during the current fiscal year or within the 3 preceding fiscal years or if the issuer and any predecessors have been in existence for less than 3 years and there has been no default in the payment of principal, interest, or dividends on the security.

     (b)  The commissioner may by order deny or revoke the exemption specified in subsection (2)(a) with respect to a specific security. Upon the entry of an order, the commissioner shall promptly notify all registered broker-dealers that it has been entered and give the reasons for the order and shall notify them that within 15 days of the receipt of a written request the matter will be set for hearing. If a hearing is not requested and is not ordered by the commissioner, the order remains in effect until it is modified or vacated by the commissioner. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the commissioner, after notice of and opportunity for hearing to all interested persons, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination. An order under this subsection may not operate retroactively.