1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (8) This section does not allow a taxpayer to reduce the taxpayer's Montana taxable income."



     Section 10.  Section 15-62-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-62-204.  Higher education expenses -- exemption from taxable income. A person may in any year deposit into an individual trust or savings account up to $3,000 that is deductible for tax purposes under 15-30-111(2)(k) for any tax year ending before January 1, 1999, to pay the qualified higher education expenses for the benefit of a designated beneficiary."



     Section 11.  Section 15-63-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-63-202.  Tax exemption -- conditions. (1) Except as provided in this section, the amount of principal provided for in subsection (2) contributed annually by an account holder to an account before January 1, 1999, and all interest or other income on the principal paid or accrued before January 1, 2000, may be excluded from the adjusted gross income of the account holder and is exempt from taxation, in accordance with 15-30-111(2)(k) except as provided in subsection (2)(c), as long as the principal and interest or other income is contained within the account or withdrawn only for eligible costs for the purchase of a single-family residence by a first-time home buyer. Any part of the principal or income, or both, that had been excluded from taxation pursuant to this section that is withdrawn from an account may not be excluded under subsection (2) and this subsection if the amount is withdrawn from the account and used for a purpose other than for eligible costs for the purchase of a single-family residence.

     (2)  (a)  An account holder who files singly, head of household, or married filing separately may exclude as an annual contribution in 1 year up to $3,000.

     (b)  An account holder who files jointly may exclude as annual contribution in 1 year up to $6,000.

     (c)  There is no limitation on the amount of principal contributed and interest or other income on the principal paid or accrued before January 1, 1999, that may be retained tax-free within an account, but any interest accrued after December 31, 1999, is taxable as otherwise provided in Title 15.

     (d)  An account holder may not contribute to the first-time home buyer savings account for a period exceeding 10 years.

     (3)  An account holder may not deduct pursuant to 15-30-121 or exclude pursuant to 15-30-111 an amount representing a loss in the value of an investment contained in an account.