1999 Montana Legislature
[…] A fee of $4 must be paid to the department of justice county treasurer for issuing a certified copy of a certificate of ownership subject to a security interest or other lien on file with the department of justice or for filing an assignment of a security interest or other lien on file with the department of justice. All fees provided for in this section must be paid to the county treasurer for deposit in the general county motor vehicle suspense fund in accordance with 15-1-504 provided for in 61-3-509."



     Section 52.  Section 23-2-616, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-616.  Registration and decals -- application and issuance -- use of certain fees. (1) Except for a snowmobile registered under 23-2-621, a snowmobile may not be operated on public lands by any person in Montana unless it has been registered and there is displayed in a conspicuous place on both sides of the cowl a decal as visual proof that the fee in lieu of property tax has been paid on it for the current year and the immediately previous year as required by 15-16-202.