1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Agencies that have entered into agreements authorized by the laws of Montana to pay the state treasurer, for deposit in accordance with 17-2-101 through 17-2-107, as determined by the state treasurer, an amount sufficient to pay the principal and interest as due on the bonds or notes have statutory appropriation authority for the payments. (In subsection (3): pursuant to sec. 7, Ch. 567, L. 1991, the inclusion of 19-6-709 terminates upon death of last recipient eligible for supplemental benefit; and pursuant to sec. 68(2), Ch. 422, L. 1997, this version becomes effective July 1, 2008.)"



     Section 18.  Section 19-6-709, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-6-709.  (Temporary) Supplemental benefits for certain retirees. (1) In addition to any retirement benefit payable under this chapter, a retired member or a survivor determined by the board to be eligible under subsection (2) must receive an annual lump-sum benefit payment beginning in September 1991 and each succeeding year as long as the member remains eligible.

     (2)  To be eligible for the benefits under this section, a person must be receiving a monthly benefit before July 1, 1991, may not be covered by 19-6-710, and must be:

     (a)  a retired member who is 55 years of age or older and who has been receiving a service retirement benefit for at least 5 years prior to the date of distribution;

     (b)  a survivor of a member who would have been eligible under subsection (2)(a); or

     (c)  a recipient of a disability or survivorship benefit under 19-6-601 or 19-6-901.