1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The county treasurer shall distribute deposit all fees in lieu of tax collected on motorboats 10 feet in length or longer, sailboats 12 feet in length or longer, personal watercraft, motorized canoes, motorized rubber rafts, and motorized pontoons pursuant to 23-2-516 and 23-2-517 in the relative proportions required by the levies for state, county, school district, and municipal purposes in the same manner as personal property taxes are distributed county motor vehicle suspense fund provided for in 61-3-509."



     Section 51.  Section 23-2-611, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-611.  Certificate of ownership -- filing of security interests. (1) A snowmobile may not be operated upon any private or public lands, trails, easements, lakes, rivers, streams, roadways or shoulders of roadways, streets, or highways unless a certificate of ownership has first been obtained from the department of justice in accordance with the laws of this state. A certificate of ownership is not required for a snowmobile purchased prior to April 16, 1993, if use of the snowmobile is restricted to private land.

     (2)  The owner of a snowmobile shall apply for a certificate of ownership with the county treasurer of the county in which the owner resides, upon forms to be furnished for this purpose. The forms must require the following information:

     (a)  the name of the owner;