1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (5) Before determining the amount of the tax levy required to fund an adult education program, the trustees shall first determine the amount of block grant funds available pursuant to [section 19] to fund the program. When If a tax levy for an adult education program is included as a revenue item on the final adult education budget, the county superintendent shall report the levy requirement to the county commissioners on the fourth Monday of August and a levy on the district must be made by the county commissioners in accordance with 20-9-142."



     Section 24.  Section 20-9-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-104.  General fund operating reserve. (1) At the end of each school fiscal year, the trustees of each district shall designate the portion of the general fund end-of-the-year fund balance that is to be earmarked as operating reserve for the purpose of paying general fund warrants issued by the district from July 1 to November 30 of the ensuing school fiscal year. Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6), the amount of the general fund balance that is earmarked as operating reserve may not exceed 10% of the final general fund budget for the ensuing school fiscal year.

     (2)  The amount held as operating reserve may not be used for property tax reduction in the manner permitted by 20-9-141(1)(b) for other receipts.

     (3)  Excess reserves as provided in subsection (5) may be appropriated to reduce the BASE budget levy, the over-BASE budget levy, or the additional levy provided by 20-9-353.

     (4)  Any portion of the general fund end-of-the-year fund balance that is not reserved under subsection (2) or reappropriated under subsection (3) is fund balance reappropriated and must be used for property tax reduction as provided in 20-9-141(1)(b).

     (5)  The limitation of subsection (1) does not apply when the amount in excess of the limitation is equal to or less than the unused balance of any amount:

     (a)  (i) received in settlement of tax payments protested in a prior school fiscal year;

     (ii)  received in taxes from a prior school fiscal year as a result of a tax audit by the department of revenue or its agents;

     (iii)  received in delinquent taxes from a prior school fiscal year; and

     (iv)  received as a local government severance tax payment for calendar year 1995 production as provided in 15-36-325; or

     (b)  a district was entitled to as a general bonus payment prior to July 1, 1994.