1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The electors qualified to vote at the election shall qualify under 20-20-301, and the election must be called and conducted in the manner prescribed by this title for school elections. If a majority of those electors voting at the election approve the proposed transfer from the bus depreciation reserve fund, the transfer is approved and the trustees shall immediately order the county treasurer to make the approved transfer."



     Section 46.  Section 23-2-508, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-508.  Certificate of ownership -- filing of security interests. (1) Except as provided in subsection (9), a motorboat or sailboat 12 feet in length or longer may not be operated upon the waters of the state unless a certificate of ownership has first been obtained from the department of justice in accordance with the laws of this state.

     (2)  The owner of a motorboat or sailboat 12 feet in length or longer shall apply for a certificate of ownership and a certificate of number with the county treasurer of the county in which the owner resides, upon forms furnished by the department of justice. The forms must require the following information:

     (a)  name of the owner;

     (b)  residence of the owner, by town or county;

     (c)  business or home address of the owner;

     (d)  name and address of any lienholder;

     (e)  amount due under any contract or lien;

     (f)  name of the manufacturer;

     (g)  model number or name;

     (h)  identification number;

     (i)  name and address of the dealer or other person from whom acquired, if known; and

     (j)  other information as the department of justice may require.

     (3)  The application is to be accompanied by documentation of ownership, such as an invoice, a bill of sale, a foreign title, an official certificate of boat number, a fee in lieu of tax receipt, or a certificate of ownership of a trailer purchased with the motorboat or sailboat. An applicant who fails to provide proof of ownership shall provide a certified statement describing how the motorboat or sailboat 12 feet in length or longer was acquired, from whom acquired, if known, and other information requested by the department of justice.