1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)(5)  Guaranteed tax base aid provided to any county or district under this section is earmarked to finance the fund or portion of the fund for which it is provided. If a county or district receives more guaranteed tax base aid than it is entitled to, the excess must be returned to the state as required by 20-9-344."



     Section 41.  Section 20-9-370, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-370.  Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "School facility entitlement" means:

     (a)  $220 per ANB for an elementary school district;

     (b)  $330 per ANB for a high school district; or

     (c)  $270 per ANB for an approved and accredited junior high school or middle school.