2000 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  For the purposes of 20-9-370 and 20-9-371, if the district mill value per elementary ANB or the district mill value per high school ANB is less than the corresponding statewide mill value per elementary ANB or statewide mill value per high school ANB, the district may receive a state advance or reimbursement for school facilities in support of the debt service fund."



     Section 5.  Section 20-9-368, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-368.  (Temporary) Amount of guaranteed tax base aid. (1) The amount of guaranteed tax base aid per ANB that a county may receive in support of the retirement fund budgets of the elementary school districts in the county is the difference between the county mill value per elementary ANB and the statewide mill value per elementary ANB, multiplied by the number of mills levied in support of the retirement fund budgets for the elementary districts in the county.

     (2)  The amount of guaranteed tax base aid per ANB that a county may receive in support of the retirement fund budgets of the high school districts in the county is the difference between the county mill value per high school ANB and the statewide mill value per high school ANB, multiplied by the number of mills levied in support of the retirement fund budgets for the high school districts in the county.

     (3)  The amount of guaranteed tax base aid that a district may receive in support of up to 38.9% of the basic entitlement, up to 38.9% of the total per-ANB entitlement budgeted within the general fund budget, and up to 40% of the special education payment is calculated in the following manner:

     (a)  multiply the sum of the district's direct state aid and 40% of the special education allowable cost payment by the corresponding statewide guaranteed tax base ratio;

     (b)  subtract the taxable valuation of the district from the product obtained in subsection (3)(a); and

     (c)  divide the remainder by 1,000 to determine the equivalent to the dollar amount of guaranteed tax base aid for each mill levied.

     (4)  Guaranteed tax base aid provided to any county or district under this section is earmarked to finance the fund or portion of the fund for which it is provided.