2000 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  The department shall calculate the number of mills to be imposed for purposes of 15-10-107, 20-9-331, 20-9-333, 20-9-360, 20-25-423, 20-25-439, and 53-2-813. However, the number of mills calculated by the department may not exceed the mill levy limits established in those sections.

     (8)  The department may adopt rules to implement this section. The rules may include a method for calculating the percentage of change in valuation for purposes of determining the elimination of property, new improvements, or newly taxable property in a governmental unit."



     Section 2.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: