2000 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)  a maximum rate of $3,653 $3,763 for the first ANB for kindergarten through grade 6 is decreased at the rate of 20 cents per ANB for each additional ANB up through 1,000 ANB, with each ANB in excess of 1,000 receiving the same amount of entitlement as the 1,000th ANB; and

     (ii) a maximum rate of $4,869 $5,015 for the first ANB for grades 7 and 8 is decreased at the rate of 50 cents per ANB for each additional ANB for grades 7 and 8 up through 800 ANB, with each ANB in excess of 800 receiving the same amount of entitlement as the 800th ANB."



     Section 9.  Section 20-9-367, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-367.  (Temporary) Eligibility to receive guaranteed tax base aid or state advance or reimbursement for school facilities. (1) If the district guaranteed tax base ratio of any elementary or high school district is less than the corresponding statewide elementary or high school guaranteed tax base ratio, the district may receive guaranteed tax base aid based on the number of mills levied in the district in support of up to 38.9% of the basic entitlement, up to 38.9% of the total per-ANB entitlement, and up to 40% of the special education allowable cost payment budgeted within the general fund budget.

     (2)  If the county retirement mill value per elementary ANB or the county retirement mill value per high school ANB is less than the corresponding statewide mill value per elementary ANB or high school ANB, the county may receive guaranteed tax base aid based on the number of mills levied in the county in support of the retirement fund budgets of the respective elementary or high school districts in the county.

     (3)  For the purposes of 20-9-370 and 20-9-371, if the district mill value per elementary ANB or the district mill value per high school ANB is less than the corresponding statewide mill value per elementary ANB or statewide mill value per high school ANB, the district may receive a state advance or reimbursement for school facilities in support of the debt service fund. (Terminates June 30, 2000--sec. 10, Ch. 211, L. 1999.)

     20-9-367.  (Effective July 1, 2000) Eligibility to receive guaranteed tax base aid or state advance or reimbursement for school facilities. (1) If the district guaranteed tax base ratio of any elementary or high school district is less than the corresponding statewide elementary or high school guaranteed tax base ratio, the district may receive guaranteed tax base aid based on the number of mills levied in the district in support of up to 38.2% 35.3% of the basic entitlement, up to 38.2% 35.3% of the total per-ANB entitlement, and up to 40% of the special education allowable cost payment budgeted within the general fund budget.