Print Version
Print Banner Print

House Committees, 2009

These committees meet only while the Legislature is in session.

Agriculture
Meets Tuesdays, Thursdays, 3 p.m., Room 472
Jopek, Mike (D) (Chair)
Butcher, Edward (R) (Vice Chair)
French, Julie (D) (Vice Chair)
Bean, Russell (R)
Belcourt, Tony (D)
Caferro, Mary (D)
Dickenson, Sue (D)
Fleming, John (D)
Furey, Timothy (D)
Hoven, Brian (R)
Howard, David (R)
Kerns, Krayton (R)
MacDonald, Margaret (D)
McClafferty, Edith (D)
Randall, Lee (R)
Regier, Keith (R)
Roundstone, J. David (D)
Taylor, Janna (R)
Wagner, Bob (R)
Warburton, Wendy (R)
Staff: Todd Everts, 406-444-3747
Secretary: Marshall McEwen, 406-444-4607

Business & Labor
Meets Mondays-Fridays, 8 a.m., Room 172
Wilson, Bill (D) (Chair)
Reinhart, Michele (D) (Vice Chair)
Beck, Bill (R) (Vice Chair)
Arntzen, Elsie (R)
Augare, Shannon (D)
Beck, Paul (D)
Berry, Tom (R)
Boland, Carlie (D)
Fleming, John (D)
Furey, Timothy (D)
Hunter, Chuck (D)
Klock, Harry (R)
Milburn, Mike (R)
Noonan, Pat (D)
Reichner, Scott (R)
Smith, Cary (R)
Vance, Gordon (R)
Welborn, Jeffrey (R)
Staff: Bart Campbell, 406-444-3087
Secretary: Santella Baglivo, 406-444-4457

Ethics
On Call
McGillvray, Tom (R) (Chair)
Hamilton, Robin (D)
Lake, Bob (R)
Wilmer, Franke (D)
Staff: Dave Bohyer, 406-444-3592
Secretary: Kathleen McLaughlin, 406-444-4185

Fish, Wildlife, and Parks
Meets Tuesdays, Thursdays, 3 p.m., Room 152
Van Dyk, Kendall (D) (Chair)
Hendrick, Gordon (R) (Vice Chair)
McAlpin, Dave (D) (Vice Chair)
Barrett, Dick (D)
Beck, Paul (D)
Boland, Carlie (D)
Boniek, Joel (R)
Boss Ribs, Frosty (D)
Cohenour, Jill (D)
Miller, Mike (R)
O'Hara, Jesse (R)
Peterson, Ken (R)
Phillips, Mike (D)
Pomnichowski, JP (D)
Sales, Scott (R)

Smith, Cary (R)
Washburn, Ted (R)
Welborn, Jeffrey (R)
Staff: Doug Sternberg, 406-444-4026
Secretary: Bryce Bennett: 406-444-4318

Judiciary
Meets Mondays-Fridays, 8 a.m., Room 137
Stoker, Ron (R) (Chair)
Kottel, Deborah (D) (Vice Chair)
Peterson, Ken (R) (Vice Chair)
Becker, Arlene (D)
Bennett, Gerald (R)
Blewett, Anders (D)
Driscoll, Robyn (D)
Ebinger, Bob (D)
Howard, David (R)
Kerns, Krayton (R)
MacDonald, Margaret (D)
McClafferty, Edith (D)
Menahan, Mike (D)
More, Michael (R)
Regier, Keith (R)
Sands, Diane (D)
Wagner, Bob (R)
Warburton, Wendy (R)
Staff: David Niss, 406-444-4410
Secretary: Jennifer Eck, 406-444-4832

Natural Resources
Meets Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 3 p.m., Room 472
Milburn, Mike (R) (Chair)
Hendrick, Gordon (R) (Vice Chair)
Pomnichowski, JP (D) (Vice Chair)
Belcourt, Tony (D)
Bennett, Gerald (R)
Blewett, Anders (D)
Cohenour, Jill (D)
Dickenson, Sue (D)
Hands, Betsy (D)
Hoven, Brian (R)
McGillvray, Tom (R)
Menahan, Mike (D)
Mendenhall, Scott (R)
Miller, Mike (R)
Reinhart, Michele (D)
Van Dyk, Kendall (D)
Vincent, Chas (R)
Warburton, Wendy (R)
Staff: Joe Kolman, 406-444-9280
Secretary: Shirley Chovanak, 406-444-4846

State Administration
Meets Mondays-Fridays, 8 a.m., Room 455
Himmelberger, Dennis (R) (Chair)
Dickenson, Sue (D) (Vice Chair)
O'Hara, Jesse (R) (Vice Chair)
Bean, Russell )R(
Belcourt, Tony (D)
Boniek, Joel (R)
Boss Ribs, Frosty (D)
Brown, Dee (R)
Caferro, Mary (D)
Hands, Betsy (D)
Hendrick, Gordon (R)
Ingraham, Pat (R)
MacLaren, Gary (R)
Malek, Sue (D)
Phillips, Mike (D)
Van Dyk, Kendall (D)
Washburn, Ted (R)
Wilmer, Franke (D)
Staff: Sheri Heffelfinger, 406-444-3596
Secretary: Marshall McEwen, 406-444-4607

Transportation
Meets Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 3 p.m., Room 455
Sonju, Jon (R) (Chair)
Ebinger, Bob (D) (Vice Chair)
Vance, Gordon (R) (Vice Chair)
Arntzen, Elsie (R)
Barrett, Dick (D)
Berry, Tom (R)
Kottel, Deborah (D)
MacDonald, Margaret (D)
Randall, Lee (R)
Roundstone, J. David (D)
Taylor, Janna (R)
Wilson, Bill (D)
Staff: Rachel Weiss, 406-444-5367
Secretary: Katie Butcher, 406-444-4482

Appropriations
Meets Mondays-Fridays, 8 a.m., Room 102
Sesso, Jon (D) (Chair)
Hiner, Cynthia (D) (Vice Chair)
McNutt, Walter (R) (Vice Chair)
Ankney, Duane (R)
Getz, Dennis (D)
Glaser, William (R)
Hawk, Ray (R)
Henry, Teresa (D)
Hollandsworth, Roy (R)
Hollenbaugh, Galen (D)
Jones, Llew (R)
Kasten, Dave (R)
McChesney, Bill (D)
Mehlhoff, Robert (D)
Morgan, Penny (R)
Nooney, Bill (R)
Pease-Lopez, Carolyn (D)
Roberts, Don (R)
Steenson, Cheryl (D)
Villa, Dan (D)
Staff: Jon Moe, 406-444-4581
Secretary: Samuel Speerschneider, 406-444-1511

Education
Meets Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 3 p.m., Room 137
Grinde, Wanda (D) (Chair)
Blasdel, Mark (R) (Vice Chair)
Hamilton, Robin (D) (Vice Chair)
Bean, Russell (R)
Beck, Paul (D)
Boniek, Joel (R)
Boss Ribs, Frosty (D)
Brown, Dee (R)
Butcher, Edward (R)
Fleming, John (D)
Lake, Bob (R)
Malek, Sue (D)
McClafferty, Edith (D)
Wagner, Bob (R)
Washburn, Ted (R)
Wilmer, Franke (D)
Staff: Jeremy Gersovitz, 406-444-3804
Secretary: Debbie Carlson, 406-444-4847

Federal Relations, Energy, and Telecommunications
Meets Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 3 p.m., Room 172
Noonan, Art (D) (Chair)
Driscoll, Robyn (D) (Vice Chair)
Klock, Harry (R) (Vice Chair)
Augare, Shannon (D)
Boland, Carlie (D)
Jones, Llew (R)
Jopek, Mike (D)
MacLaren, Gary (R)
O'Hara, Jesse (R)
Phillips, Mike (D)
Regier, Keith (R)
Reichner, Scott (R)
Stahl, Wayne (R)
Wiseman, Brady (D)
Staff: Todd Everts, 406-444-3747
Secretary: Bryce Bennett: 406-444-4318

Human Services
Meets Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 3 p.m., Room 152
Becker, Arlene (D) (Chair)
Caferro, Mary (D) (Vice Chair)
Ingraham, Pat (R) (Vice Chair)
Beck, Bill (R)
French, Julie (D)
Furey, Timothy (D)
Howard, David (R)
Hunter, Chuck (D)
McAlpin, Dave (D)
More, Michael (R)
Noonan, Pat (D)
Peterson, Ken (R)
Sands, Diane (D)
Smith, Cary (R)
Stoker, Ron (R)
Welborn, Jeffery (R)
Staff: Sue O'Connell, 406-444-3597
Secretary: Santella Baglivo, 406-444-4457

Local Government
Meets Tuesdays, Thursdays, 3 p.m., Room 172
Arntzen, Elsie (R) (Chair)
Hands, Betsy (D) (Vice Chair)
MacLaren, Gary (R) (Vice Chair)
Becker, Arlene (D)
Bennett, Gerald (R)
Berry, Tom (R)
Driscoll, Robyn (D)
Ebinger, Bob (D)
Grinde, Wanda (D)
Hamilton, Robin (D)
Ingraham, Pat (R)
Menahan, Mike (D)
More, Michael (R)
Reichner, Scott (R)
Reinhart, Michele (D)
Sands, Diane (D)
Stahl, Wayne (R)
Vance, Gordon (R)
Staff: Joe Kolman, 406-444-9280
Secretary: Katie Butcher, 406-444-4482

Rules
On Call
Villa, Dan (D) (Chair)
Campbell, Margaret (D) (Vice Chair)
Augare, Shannon (D)
Bergren, Bob (D)
Blasdel, Mark (R)
French, Julie (D)
Glaser, William (R)
Kottel, Deborah (D)
Lake, Bob (R)
Mendenhall, Scott (R)
Phillips, Mike (D)
Sales, Scott (R)
Sonju, Jon (R)
Warburton, Wendy (R)
Staff: Greg Petesch, 406-444-4023
Secretary: Kathleen McLaughlin, 406-444-4185

Taxation
Meets Mondays-Fridays, 8 a.m., Room 152
Lake, Bob (R) (Chair)
Cohenour, Jill (D) (Vice Chair)
Taylor, Janna (R) (Vice Chair)
Barrett, Dick (D)
Blasdel, Mark (R)
Butcher, Edward (R)
Grinde, Wanda (D)
Hamilton, Robin (D)
Hoven, Brian (R)
Jopek, Mike (D)
McAlpin, Dave (D)
Miller, Mike (R)
Noonan, Art (D)
Pomnichowski, JP (D)
Randall, Lee (R)
Roundstone, J. David (D)
Sonju, Jon (R)
Stahl, Wayne (R)
Vincent, Chas (R)
Wiseman, Brady (D)
Staff: Jeff Martin, 406-444-3595
Secretary: Jennifer O'Loughlin, 406-444-4745

 

Disclaimer | Help | Contact Us | Privacy &Security | Back to Top
Last Modified:
12/14/2010 5:38:06 PM

Montana Legislature Twitter State of Montana Main Site Montana Legislature Homepage Montana Legislature Facebook e calendar Rotunda Events