Print Version
Print Banner Print

House Committees, 2011

These committees meet only while the Legislature is in session.

PDF Version

Agriculture
Meets Tuesday and Thursday, 3 p.m., Room 472
Chair: Krayton Kerns (R-Laurel)
Vice Chair: Bob Wagner (R-Harrison)
Vice Chair: Tim Furey (D-Milltown)
Joanne Blyton (R-Joliet)
Christy Clark (R-Choteau)
Lila Evans (R-Browning)
Steve Fitzpatrick (R-Great Falls)
Alan Hale (R-Basin)
Brian Hoven (R-Great Falls)
David Howard (R-Park City)
Margaret MacDonald (D-Billings)
Edie McClafferty (D-Butte)
Jonathan McNiven (R-Huntley)
Pat Noonan (D-Ramsay)
Carolyn Pease-Lopez (D-Billings)
Lee Randall (R-Broadus)
Joe Read (R-Ronan)
Daniel Salomon (R-Ronan)
Sterling Small (R-Busby)
Frank Smith (D-Poplar)
Kathleen Williams (D-Bozeman)

Staff: Dave Bohyer, 406-444-3592
Secretary: Lauren Head, 406-444-4872

Business & Labor
Meets Monday-Friday, 8 a.m., Room 172
Chair: Elsie Arntzen (R-Billings)

Vice Chair: Tom Berry (R-Roundup)
Vice Chair: Chuck Hunter (D-Helena)
Carlie Boland (D-Great Falls
Christy Clark (R-Choteau)
Virginia Court (D-Billings)
Lila Evans (R-Browning)
Tim Furey (D-Milltown)
Edward Greef (R-Florence)
Harry Klock (R-Harlowton)
Jonathan McNiven (R-Huntley)
Pat Noonan (D-Ramsay)
Scott Reichner (R-Bigfork)
Michele Reinhart (D-Missoula)
Matthew Rosendale (R-Glendive)
Daniel Salomon (R-Ronan)
Sterling Small (R-Busby)
Cary Smith (R-Billings)
Carolyn Squires (D-Missoula)
Gordon Vance (R-Bozeman)
Jeffrey Welborn (R-Dillon)

Staff: Bart Campbell, 406-444-3087
Secretary: KarenDe Herman, 406-444-4705

Ethics
On call
Chair: Michael More (R-Gallatin Gateway)
Vice Chair: Margaret MacDonald (D-Billings)
Dick Barrett (D-Missoula)
David Howard (R-Park City)
Tom McGillvray (R-Billings)
Jerry O'Neil (R-Columbia Falls)
Keith Regier (R-Kalispell)

Staff: Dave Bohyer, 406-444-3592
Secretary: KarenDe Herman, 406-444-4705

Fish, Wildlife, and Parks
Meets Tuesday, Thursday, 3 p.m., Room 152
Chair: Ted Washburn (R-Bozeman)
Vice Chair: Jeffrey Welborn (R-Dillon)
Vice Chair: Mike Phillips (D-Bozeman)
Carlie Boland (D-Great Falls)
Pat Connell (R-Darby)
Virginia Court (D-Billings)
Robyn Driscoll (D-Billings)
Kelly Flynn (R-Townsend)
Bill Harris (R-Mosby)
Douglas Kary (R-Billings)
Dan Kennedy (R-Laurel)
Austin Knudsen (R-Culbertson)
Cleve Loney (R-Great Falls)
Mike Miller (R-Helmville)
Jesse O'Hara (R-Great Falls)
Ken Peterson (R-Billings)
Jean Price (D-Great Falls)
Dan Skattum (R-Livingston)
Franke Wilmer (D-Bozeman)
Max Yates (R-Butte)
Staff: Hope Stockwell, 406-444-1640
Secretary: Cara Gold, 406-444-4832

Judiciary
Meets Monday-Friday, 8 a.m., Room 137
Chair: Ken Peterson (R-Billings)
Vice Chair: Krayton Kerns (R-Laurel)
Vice Chair: Diane Sands (D-Missoula)
Liz Bangerter (R-Helena)
Robyn Driscoll (D-Billings)
Kristin Hansen (R-Havre)
Bill Harris (R-Mosby)
Ellie Boldman Hill (D-Missoula)
David Howard (R-Park City)
Cleve Loney (R-Great Falls)
Margaret MacDonald (D-Billings)
Mike Menahan (D-Helena)
Michael More (R-Gallatin Gateway)
Jesse O'Hara (R-Great Falls)
Carolyn Pease-Lopez (D-Billings)
Joe Read (R-Ronan)
Keith Regier (R-Kalispell)
Dan Skattum (R-Livingston)
Bob Wagner (R-Harrison)
Wendy Warburton (R-Havre)

Staff: David Niss, 406-444-4410
Secretary: Karen Armstrong, 406-444-4607

Natural Resources
Meets Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 3 p.m., Room 472
Chair: Gordon Hendrick (R-Superior)
Vice Chair: Brian Hoven (R-Great Falls)
Vice Chair: Betsy Hands (D-Missoula)
Dick Barrett (D-Missoula)
Gerald Bennett (R-Libby)
Pat Connell (R-Darby)
Virginia Court (D-Billings)
Kelly Flynn (R-Townsend)
Alan Hale (R-Basin)
Bill Harris (R-Mosby)
Cleve Loney (R-Great Falls)
Mike Miller (R-Helmville)
Michele Reinhart (D-Missoula)
Wendy Warburton (R-Havre)
Kathleen Williams (D
-Bozeman)
Staff: Joe Kolman, 406-444-9280
Helen Thigpen, 406-444-3804
Secretary: Lauren Head, 406-444-4872

State Administration
Meets Monday-Friday, 8 a.m., Room 455
Chair: Pat Ingraham (R-Thompson Falls)
Vice Chair: Gerald Bennett (R-Libby)
Vice Chair: Franke Wilmer (D-Bozeman)
Bryce Bennett (D-Missoula)
Joanne Blyton (R-Joliet)
Pat Connell (R-Darby)
Betsy Hands (D-Missoula)
Gordon Hendrick (R-Superior)
Douglas Kary (R-Billings)
Dan Kennedy (R-Laurel)
James Knox (R-Billings)
Gary MacLaren (R-Victor)
Tom McGillvray (R-Billings)
Jean Price (D-Great Falls)
Derek Skees (R-Whitefish)
Frank Smith (D-Poplar)
Kathy Swanson (D-Anaconda)
Ted Washburn (R-Bozeman)
Staff: Sheri Scurr, 406-444-3596
Secretary: Marissa Stockton, 406-444-4847

Transportation
Meets Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 3 p.m., Room 455
Chair: Gordon Vance (R-Bozeman)
Vice Chair: Lee Randall (R-Broadus)
Vice Chair: Carolyn Squires (D-Missoula)
Elsie Arntzen (R-Billings)
Tom Berry (R-Roundup)
Edward Greef (R-Florence)
Krayton Kerns (R-Laurel)
Steve Lavin (R-Kalispell)
Jerry O'Neil (R-Columbia Falls)
Matthew Rosendale (R-Glendive)
Diane Sands (D-Missoula)
Frank Smith (D-Poplar)
Kathy Swanson (D-Anaconda)

Staff: Megan Moore, 406-444-4496
Secretary: Lisa Adams, 406-444-4467

Appropriations
Meets Monday-Friday, 8 a.m., Room 102
Chair: Walter McNutt (R-Sidney)
Vice Chair: Bill Beck (R-Whitefish)
Vice Chair: Cynthia Hiner (D-Deer Lodge)
Duane Ankney (R-Colstrip)
Tony Belcourt (D-Box Elder)
Randy Brodehl (R-Kalispell)
Tom Burnett (R-Bozeman)
Rob Cook (R-Conrad)
Mike Cuffe (R-Eureka)
Champ Edmunds (R-Missoula)
Ron Ehli (R-Hamilton)
John Esp (R-Big Timber)
Steve Gibson (R-East Helena)
Roy Hollandsworth (R-Brady)
Galen Hollenbaugh (D-Helena)
Bill McChesney (D-Miles City)
Robert Mehlhoff (D-Great Falls)
Ryan Osmundson (R-Buffalo)
Don Roberts (R-Billings)
Trudi Schmidt (D-Great Falls)
Jon Sesso (D-Butte)
Staff: Jon Moe, 406-444-4581
Jaret Coles, 406-444-4026
Secretary: Sandra Sullivan, 406-444-4457

Education
Meets Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 3 p.m., Room 137
Chair: Scott Reichner (R-Bigfork)
Vice Chair: Kristin Hansen (R-Havre)
Vice Chair: Edie McClafferty (D-Butte)
Bryce Bennett (D-Missoula)
Mark Blasdel (R-Somers)
Joanne Blyton (R-Joliet)
Christy Clark (R-Choteau)
Lila Evans (R-Browning)
Sue Malek (D-Missoula)
Jonathan McNiven (R-Huntley)
Jean Price (D-Great Falls)
Daniel Salomon (R-Ronan)
Bob Wagner (R-Harrison)
Ted Washburn (R-Bozeman)
Jeffrey Welborn (R-Dillon)
Franke Wilmer (D-Bozeman)
Staff: Dan Whyte, 406-444-4024
Secretary: Marissa Stockton, 406-444-4846

Federal Relations, Energy, and Telecommunications
Meets Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 3 p.m., Room 172
Chair: Harry Klock (R-Harlowton)
Vice Chair: Keith Regier (R-Kalispell)
Vice Chair: Robyn Driscoll (D-Billings)
Carlie Boland (D-Great Falls)
Douglas Kary (R-Billings)
James Knox (R-Billings)
Austin Knudsen (R-Culbertson)
Gary MacLaren (R-Victor)
Mary McNally (D-Billings)
Mike Menahan (D-Helena)
Jesse O'Hara (R-Great Falls)
Ken Peterson (R-Billings)
Mike Phillips (D-Bozeman)
Derek Skees (R-Whitefish)
Sterling Small (R-Busby)
Wayne Stahl (R-Saco)

Staff: Todd Everts, 406-444-3747
Secretary: Cara Gold, 406-444-4832

Human Services
Meets Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 3 p.m., Room 152
Chair: David Howard (R-Park City)
Vice Chair: Cary Smith (R-Billings)
Vice Chair: Pat Noonan (D-Ramsay)
Liz Bangerter (R-Helena)
Steve Fitzpatrick (R-Great Falls)
Tim Furey (D-Milltown)
Ellie Boldman Hill (D-Missoula)
Chuck Hunter (D-Helena)
Pat Ingraham (R-Thompson Falls)
Dan Kennedy (R-Laurel)
Michael More (R-Gallatin Gateway)
Carolyn Pease-Lopez (D-Billings)
Joe Read (R-Ronan)
Dan Skattum (R-Livingston)
Max Yates (R-Butte)

Staff: Sue O'Connell, 406-444-3597
Secretary: Miranda Keaster, 406-444-7353

Legislative Administration
On call
Chair: Jesse O'Hara (R-Great Falls)
Vice Chair: Tom McGillvray (R-Billings)
Vice Chair: Carolyn Pease-Lopez (D-Billings)
Gerald Bennett (R-Libby)
Carlie Boland (D-Great Falls)
Ellie Boldman Hill (D-Missoula)
Krayton Kerns (R-Laurel)
Gary MacLaren (R-Victor)
Mike Milburn (R-Cascade)
Lee Randall (R-Broadus)
Keith Regier (R-Kalispell)
Diane Sands (D-Missoula)
Cary Smith (R-Billings)
Carolyn Squires (D-Missoula)
Janna Taylor (R-Dayton)
Wendy Warburton (R-Havre)

Staff: Susan Byorth Fox, 406-444-3066
Secretary: KarenDe Herman, 406-444-4705

Local Government
Meets Tuesday, Thursday, 3 p.m., Room 172
Chair: Gary MacLaren (R-Victor)
Vice Chair: Michael More (R-Gallatin Gateway)
Vice Chair: Michele Reinhart (D-Missoula)
Liz Bangerter (R-Helena)
Dick Barrett (D-Missoula)
Bryce Bennett (D-Missoula)
Tom Berry (R-Roundup)
Edward Greef (R-Florence)
Kristin Hansen (R-Havre)
Pat Ingraham (R-Thompson Falls)
James Knox (R-Billings)
Steve Lavin (R-Kalispell)
Sue Malek (D-Missoula)
Mary McNally (D-Billings)
Jerry O'Neil (R-Columbia Falls)
Matthew Rosendale (R-Glendive)
Derek Skees (R-Whitefish)
Wayne Stahl (R-Saco)
Kathy Swanson (D-Anaconda)
Gordon Vance (R-Bozeman)
Staff: Helen Thigpen, 406-444-3804
Secretary: Phoebe Williams, 406-444-1512

Rules
On call
Chair: Michael More (R-Gallatin Gateway)
Vice Chair: Mike Milburn (R-Cascade)
Vice Chair: Jon Sesso (D-Butte)
Gerald Bennett (R-Libby)
John Esp (R-Big Timber)
Steve Fitzpatrick (R-Great Falls)
Betsy Hands (D-Missoula)
Kristin Hansen (R-Havre)
Chuck Hunter (D-Helena)
Steve Lavin (R-Kalispell)
Margaret MacDonald (D-Billings)
Tom McGillvray (R-Billings)
Jerry O'Neil (R-Columbia Falls)
Ken Peterson (R-Billings)
Mike Phillips (D-Bozeman)
Michele Reinhart (D-Missoula)
Dan Skattum (R-Livingston)
Cary Smith (R-Billings)
Wendy Warburton (R-Havre)
Max Yates (R-Butte)
Staff: Todd Everts, 406-444-3747
Secretary: KarenDe Herman, 406-444-4705

Taxation
Meets Monday-Friday, 8 a.m., Room 152
Chair: Mark Blasdel (R-Somers)
Vice Chair: Mike Miller (R-Helmville)
Vice Chair: Dick Barrett (D-Missoula)
Steve Fitzpatrick (R-Great Falls)
Kelly Flynn (R-Townsend)
Alan Hale (R-Basin)
Brian Hoven (R-Great Falls)
Austin Knudsen (R-Culbertson)
Steve Lavin (R-Kalispell)
Sue Malek (D-Missoula)
Edie McClafferty (D-Butte)
Mary McNally (D-Billings)
Jerry O'Neil (R-Columbia Falls)
Mike Phillips (D-Bozeman)
Lee Randall (R-Broadus)
Wayne Stahl (R-Saco)
Janna Taylor (R-Dayton)
Kathleen Williams (D-Bozeman)
Max Yates (R-Butte)
Staff: Jeff Martin, 406-444-3595
Megan Moore, 406-444-4496
Secretary: Lisa Adams, 406-444-4745

 

Disclaimer | Help | Contact Us | Privacy &Security | Back to Top
Last Modified:
4/7/2011 9:24:47 AM

Montana Legislature Twitter State of Montana Main Site Montana Legislature Homepage Montana Legislature Facebook e calendar Rotunda Events