Print Version
Print Banner Print

Senate Committees, 2011

These committees meet only while the Legislature is in session.

PDF Version

Agriculture, Livestock, and Irrigation
Meets Tuesday, Thursday, 3 p.m., Room 335
Chair: Donald Steinbeisser (R-Sidney)
Vice Chair: Taylor Brown (R-Huntley)
Vice Chair: Sharon Stewart-Peregoy (D-Crow Agency)
Gary Branae (D-Billings)
Bob Hawks (D-Bozeman)
Rowlie Hutton (R-Havre)
Cliff Larsen (D-Missoula)
Eric Moore (R-Miles City)
Terry Murphy (R-Cardwell)
Rick Ripley (R-Wolf Creek)
Jonathan Windy Boy (D-Box Elder)
Staff: Sue O'Connell, 406-444-3597
Secretary: Rinay Bender, 406-444-4759

Committee on Committees
On Call
Chair: John Brenden (R-Scobey)
Joe Balyeat (R-Bozeman)
Dave Lewis (R-Helena)
Rick Ripley (R-Wolf Creek)
Jim Shockley (R-Victor)
Donald Steinbeisser (R-Sidney)

Energy and Telecommunications
Meets Tuesday, Thursday, 3 p.m., Room 317
Chair: Alan Olson (R-Roundup)
Vice Chair: Verdell Jackson (R-Kalispell)
Vice Chair: Ron Erickson (D-Missoula)
Shannon Augare (D-Browning)
Jeff Essmann (R-Billings)
Bob Lake (R-Hamilton)
Lynda Moss (D-Billings)
Jason Priest (R-Red Lodge)
Mitch Tropila (D-Great Falls)
Kendall Van Dyk (D-Billings)
Chas Vincent (R-Libby)
Edward Walker (R-Billings)
Staff: Sonja Nowakowski, 406-444-3078

Secretary: Liane Taylor, 406-444-4889

Finance and Claims
Meets Monday-Friday, 8 a.m., Room 317
Chair: Dave Lewis (R-Helena)
Vice Chair: Rick Ripley (R-Wolf Creek)
Vice Chair: David Wanzenried (D-Missoula)
Debby Barrett (R-Dillon)
John Brenden (R-Scobey)
Taylor Brown (R-Huntley)
Edward Buttrey (R-Great Falls)
Mary Caferro (D-Helena)
Steve Gallus (D-Butte)
Brad Hamlett (D-Cascade)
Bob Hawks (D-Bozeman)
Llew Jones (R-Conrad)
Jim Keane (D-Butte)
Alan Olson (R-Roundup)
Jason Priest (R-Red Lodge)
Jon Sonju (R-Kalispell)
Edward Walker (R-Billings)
Carol Williams (D-Missoula)
Ryan Zinke (R-Whitefish)
Staff: Taryn Purdy, 406-444-5383
Secretary: Prudence Gildroy, 406-444-4759

Highways and Transportation
Meets Tuesday, Thursday, 3 p.m., Room 405
Chair: Llew Jones (R-Conrad)
Vice Chair: Jon Sonju (R-Kalispell)
Vice Chair: Jim Keane (D-Butte)
Ron Arthun (R-Wilsall)
Anders Blewett (D-Great Falls)
Edward Buttrey (R-Great Falls)
Mary Caferro (D-Helena)
Carmine Mowbray (R-Polson)
Bruce Tutvedt (R-Kalispell)
Gene Vuckovich (D-Anaconda)
David Wanzenried (D-Missoula)
Ryan Zinke (R-Whitefish)
Staff: Rachel Weiss, 406-444-5367

Secretary: Gilda Clancy, 406-444-4315

Local Government
Meets Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 3 p.m., Room 405
Chair: Jon Sonju (R-Kalispell)
Vice Chair: Art Wittich (R-Bozeman)
Vice Chair: Lynda Moss (D-Billings)
Shannon Augare (D-Browning)
Edward Buttrey (R-Great Falls)
Steve Gallus (D-Butte)
Alan Olson (R-Roundup)
Bruce Tutvedt (R-Kalispell)
Gene Vuckovich (D-Anaconda)
Staff: Leanne Kurtz, 406-444-3593

Secretary: Gilda Clancy, 406-444-4315

Public Health, Welfare, and Safety
Meets Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 3 p.m., Room 317
Chair: Jason Priest (R-Red Lodge)
Vice Chair: Terry Murphy (R-Cardwell)
Vice Chair: Mary Caferro (D-Helena)
Jeff Essmann (R-Billings)
Kim Gillan (D-Billings)
Rowlie Hutton (R-Havre)
Dave Lewis (R-Helena)
Kendall Van Dyk (D-Billings)
Staff: Julianne Burkhardt, 406-444-4449

Secretary: Liane Taylor, 406-444-4889

State Administration
Meets Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 3 p.m., Room 335
Chair: Jim Shockley (R-Victor)
Vice Chair: Ron Arthun (R-Wilsall)
Vice Chair: Jonathan Windy Boy (D-Box Elder)
Joe Balyeat (R-Bozeman)
Anders Blewett (D-Great Falls)
Larry Jent (D-Bozeman)
Llew Jones (R-Conrad)
Carmine Mowbray (R-Polson)
Staff: Rachel Weiss, 406-444-5367
Secretary: Nadine Spencer, 406-444-1527

 

Business, Labor, and Economic Affairs
Meets Monday-Friday, 8 a.m., Room 422
Chair: Joe Balyeat (R-Bozeman)
Vice Chair: Verdell Jackson (R-Kalispell)
Vice Chair: Mitch Tropila (D-Great Falls)
Tom Facey (D-Missoula)
Eric Moore (R-Miles City)
Carmine Mowbray (R-Polson)
Donald Steinbeisser (R-Sidney)
Sharon Stewart-Peregoy (D-Crow Agency)
Bruce Tutvedt (R-Kalispell)
Gene Vuckovich (D-Anaconda)
Jonathan Windy Boy (D-Box Elder)
Staff: Pat Murdo, 406-444-3594
Secretary: Linda Keim, 406-444-4618

Education and Cultural Resources
Meets Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 3 p.m., Room 303
Chair: Ryan Zinke (R-Whitefish)
Vice Chair: Rick Ripley (R-Wolf Creek)
Vice Chair: Bob Hawks (D-Bozeman)
Gary Branae (D-Billings)
Taylor Brown (R-Huntley)
Jeff Essmann (R-Billings)
Tom Facey (D-Missoula)
Bob Lake (R-Hamilton)
Eric Moore (R-Miles City)
Sharon Stewart-Peregoy (D-Crow Agency)
Staff: Casey Barrs, 406-444-3957

Secretary: Gilda Clancy, 406-444-4816

Ethics
On Call
Chair: Debby Barrett (R-Dillon)
Cliff Larsen (D-Missoula)
Lynda Moss (D-Billings)
Jim Shockley (R-Victor)
Staff: Dave Bohyer, 406-444-3592

Fish and Game
Meets Tuesday, Thursday, 3 p.m., Room 422
Chair: John Brenden (R-Scobey)
Vice Chair: Joe Balyeat (R-Bozeman)
Vice Chair: Steve Gallus (D-Butte)
Debby Barrett (R-Dillon)
Tom Facey (D-Missoula)
Brad Hamlett (D-Cascade)
Greg Hinkle (R-Thompson Falls)
Larry Jent (D-Bozeman)
Jim Shockley (R-Victor)
Art Wittich (R-Bozeman)
Staff: Joe Kolman, 406-444-9280
Secretary: Kevin McCue, 406-444-7363

Judiciary
Meets Monday-Friday, 8 a.m., Room 303
Chair: Terry Murphy (R-Cardwell)
Vice Chair: Jim Shockley (R-Victor)
Vice Chair: Larry Jent (D-Bozeman)
Shannon Augare (D-Browning)
Anders Blewett (D-Great Falls)
Jeff Essmann (R-Billings)
Greg Hinkle (R-Thompson Falls)
Rowlie Hutton (R-Havre)
Cliff Larsen (D-Missoula)
Lynda Moss (D-Billings)
Jim Peterson (R-Buffalo)
Chas Vincent (R-Libby)
Staff: Valencia Lane, 406-444-4025
Secretary: Pam Schindler, 406-444-4891

Natural Resources
Meets Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 3 p.m., Room 422
Chair: Debby Barrett (R-Dillon)
Vice Chair: Greg Hinkle (R-Thompson Falls)
Vice Chair: Christine Kaufmann (D-Helena)
John Brenden (R-Scobey)
Brad Hamlett (D-Cascade)
Verdell Jackson (R-Kalispell)
Jim Keane (D-Butte)
Cliff Larsen (D-Missoula)
Jim Peterson (R-Buffalo)
Donald Steinbeisser (R-Sidney)
Mitch Tropila (D-Great Falls)
Chas Vincent (R-Libby)
Edward Walker (R-Billings)
David Wanzenried (D-Missoula)
Staff: Sonja Nowakowski, 406-444-3078

Secretary: Kevin McCue, 406-444-7363

Legislative Administration
On Call
Chair: Taylor Brown (R-Huntley)
Vice Chair: Edward Buttrey (R-Great Falls)
Bob Hawks (D-Bozeman)
Llew Jones (R-Conrad)
Cliff Larsen (D-Missoula)
Staff: Susan Byorth Fox, 406-444-3066

Rules
On Call
Chair: Jeff Essmann (R-Billings)
Vice Chair: Alan Olson (R-Roundup)
Vice Chair: Carol Williams (D-Missoula)
Joe Balyeat (R-Bozeman)
Anders Blewett (D-Great Falls)
John Brenden (R-Scobey)
Taylor Brown (R-Huntley)
Steve Gallus (D-Butte)
Kim Gillan (D-Billings)
Bob Hawks (D-Bozeman)
Larry Jent (D-Bozeman)
Jim Keane (D-Butte)
Dave Lewis (R-Helena)
Jim Peterson (R-Buffalo)
Rick Ripley (R-Wolf Creek)
Jim Shockley (R-Victor)
Bruce Tutvedt (R-Kalispell)
Chas Vincent (R-Libby)
David Wanzenried (D-Missoula)
Staff: Todd Everts, 406-444-3747

Taxation
Meets Monday-Friday, 8 a.m., Room 405
Chair: Bruce Tutvedt (R-Kalispell)
Vice Chair: Bob Lake (R-Hamilton)
Vice Chair: Kim Gillan (D-Billings)
Ron Arthun (R-Wilsall)
Gary Branae (D-Billings)
Ron Erickson (D-Missoula)
Jeff Essmann (R-Billings)
Christine Kaufmann (D-Helena)
Jim Peterson (R-Buffalo)
Kendall Van Dyk (D-Billings)
Chas Vincent (R-Libby)
Art Wittich (R-Bozeman)
Staff: Lee Heiman, 406-444-4022

Secretary: Debra Polhemus, 406-444-1619

 

Disclaimer | Help | Contact Us | Privacy &Security | Back to Top
Last Modified:
3/31/2011 7:11:45 AM

Montana Legislature Twitter State of Montana Main Site Montana Legislature Homepage Montana Legislature Facebook e calendar Rotunda Events