Print Version
Print Banner Print

House Committees, 2001 Session

Agriculture
Appropriations
Business and Labor
Education
Ethics
Federal Relations, Energy, Telecommunications
Fish, Wildlife and Parks
Human Services
Judiciary
Legislative Administration
Local Government
Natural Resources
Rules
State Administration
Taxation  
Transportation

Joint Appropriations Committees (House Members Only)

Education
General Government and Transportation
Health & Human Services
Corrections and Public Safety
Long Range Planning
Natural Resources and Commerce  

Agriculture
Don Hedges, Chairman R - Antelope
Linda Holden, Vice Chairman Majority R - Valier
Ralph Lenhart, Vice Chairman Minority D - Glendive
Darrel Adams R - Columbia Falls
Norma Bixby D - Lame Deer
Gilda Clancy R - Helena
Rick Dale R - Whitehall
Dave Gallik D - Helena
Kathleen Galvin-Halcro D - Great Falls
Christopher Harris D - Gallatin Gateway
Verdell Jackson R - Kalispell
Jim Keane D - Butte
Larry Lehman R - Power
Holly Raser D - Missoula
Clarice Schrumpf R - Billings
Frank Smith D - Poplar
Butch Waddill R - Florence
Karl Waitschies R - Peerless
Merlin Wolery R - Rudyard

Appropriations
Steve Vick, Chairman R - Belgrade
Dave Lewis, Vice Chairman Majority R - Helena
Matt McCann, Vice Chairman Minority D - Harlem
John Brueggeman R - Polson
Rosie Buzzas D - Missoula
Tim Callahan D - Great Falls
Edith Clark R - Sweetgrass
Bob Davies R - Bozeman
Stan Fisher R - Bigfork
Dick Haines R - Missoula
Joey Jayne D - Arlee
Dave Kasten R - Brockway
Christine Kaufmann D - Helena
Monica Lindeen D - Huntley
Jeff Pattison R - Glasgow
Art Peterson R - Billings
Joe Tropila D - Great Falls
John Witt R - Carter

Business and Labor
Joe McKenney, Chairman R - Great Falls
Rod Bitney, Vice Chairman Majority R - Kalispell
Gary Matthews, Vice Chairman Minority D - Miles City
Sylvia Bookout-Reinicke R - Alberton
Roy Brown R - Billings
Dave Gallik D - Helena
Kathleen Galvin-Halcro D - Great Falls
Dennis Himmelberger R - Billings
Carol Juneau D - Browning
Jim Keane D - Butte
Rick Laible R - Victor
Bob Lawson R - Whitefish
John Musgrove D - Havre
Bill Price R - Lewistown
Nancy Rice Fritz D - Missoula
Allen Rome R - Garrison
Don Steinbeisser R - Sidney
Brett Tramelli D - Great Falls
Jim Whitaker R - Great Falls

Education
Gay Ann Masolo, Chairman R - Townsend
Bob Lawson, Vice Chairman Majority R - Whitefish
Kathleen Galvin-Halcro, Vice Chair Minority D - Great Falls
Joan Andersen R - Fromberg
Norma Bixby D -Lame Deer
Gary Branae D - Billings
Verdell Jackson R - Kalispell
Hal Jacobson D - Helena
Larry Lehman R - Power
Jeff Mangan D - Great Falls
Joe McKenney R - Great Falls
John Musgrove D - Havre
Alan Olson R - Roundup
Ken Peterson R - Billings
Nancy Rice Fritz D - Missoula
Butch Waddill R - Florence
Allan Walters R - Hamilton
Merlin Wolery R - Rudyard

Ethics
Roger Somerville, Chairman R - Kalispell
Larry Jent, Vice Chairman D - Bozeman
Tom Dell D - Billings
Bob Lawson R - Whitefish
Jesse Laslovich D - Anaconda
Joe McKenney R - Great Falls
John Musgrove D - Havre
Ken Peterson R - Billings

Federal, Energy, Telecommunications
Aubyn Curtiss, Chairman R - Fortine
Doug Mood, Vice Chairman Majority R - Seeley Lake
Tom Dell, Vice Chairman Minority D - Billings
Dee Brown R - Hungry Horse
Roy Brown R - Billings
Stan Fisher R - Bigfork
Gary Forrester D - Billings
Carol Juneau D - Browning
Gary Matthews D - Miles City
Alan Olson R - Roundup
Trudi Schmidt D - Great Falls
Bob Story R - Park City

Fish, Wildlife and Parks
Dan Fuchs, Chairman R - Billings
Joe Balyeat, Vice Chairman Majority R - Bozeman
George Golie, Vice Chairman Minority D - Great Falls
Keith Bales R - Otter
Debby Barrett R - Dillon
Paul Clark D - Trout Creek
Ron Devlin R - Terry
Tom Facey D - Missoula
Steve Gallus D - Butte
Gail Gutsche D - Missoula
Larry Jent D - Bozeman
Jeff Laszloffy R - Laurel
Diane Rice R - Harrison
Nancy Rice Fritz D - Missoula
Rick Ripley R - Wolf Creek
Allen Rome R - Garrison
Jim Shockley R - Victor
Don Steinbeissser R - Sidney
Bill Thomas R - Hobson
Brett Tramelli D - Great Falls

Human Services
Bill Thomas, Chairman R - Hobson
Roy Brown, Vice Chairman Majority R - Billings
Trudi Schmidt, Vice Chairman Minority D - Great Falls
Tom Dell D - Billings
John Esp R - Big Timber
Tom Facey D - Missoula
Dan Fuchs R - Billings
Dennis Himmelberger R - Billings
Larry Jent D - Bozeman
Michelle Lee D - Livingston
Brad Newman D - Butte
Mark Noennig R - Billings
Holly Raser D - Missoula
Diane Rice R - Harrison
Rick Ripley R - Wolf Creek
Clarice Schrumpf R - Billings
Jim Shockley R - Victor
Jim Whitaker R - Great Falls

Judiciary
Jim Shockley, Chairman R - Victor
Jeff Laszloffy, Vice Chairman Majority R - Laurel
Paul Clark, Vice Chairman Minority D - Trout Creek
Darrel Adams R - Columbia Falls
Gilda Clancy R - Helena
Aubyn Curtiss R - Fortine
Bill Eggers D - Crow Agency
Steve Gallus D - Butte
Gail Gutsche D - Missoula
Christopher Harris D - Gallatin Gateway
Linda Holden R - Valier
Joan Hurdle D - Billings
Jeff Mangan D - Great Falls
Brad Newman D - Butte
Mark Noennig R - Billings
Ken Peterson R - Billings
Diane Rice R - Harrison
Bill Thomas R - Hobson
Merlin Wolery R - Rudyard
Cindy Younkin R - Bozeman

Legislative Administration
Sylvia Bookout-Reinicke, Chairman R - Alberton
Joe Tropila, Vice Chairman D - Great Falls
Norma Bixby D - Lame Deer
Edith Clark R - Sweetgrass
Dave Lewis R - Helena
Gay Ann Masolo R - Townsend
Trudy Schmidt D - Great Falls
Dave Wanzenried D - Missoula

Local Government
Mark Noennig, Chairman R - Billings
Rod Bitney, Vice Chairman Majority R - Kalispell
Jeff Mangan, Vice Chairman Minority D - Great Falls
Joan Andersen R - Fromberg
Eileen Carney D - Libby
Larry Cyr D - Butte
John Esp R - Big Timber
Dennis Himmelberger R - Billings
Hal Jacobson D - Helena
Rick Laible R - Victor
Jesse Laslovich D - Anaconda
Bob Lawson R - Whitefish
Michelle Lee D - Livingston
Brad Newman D - Butte
Ken Peterson R - Billings
Bill Price R - Lewistown
Jim Whitaker R - Great Falls
Cindy Younkin R - Bozeman

Natural Resources
Cindy Younkin, Chairman R - Bozeman
Rick Dale, Vice Chairman Majority R - Whitehall
Gail Gutsche, Vice Chairman Minority D - Missoula
Keith Bales R - Otter
Rod Bitney R - Kalispell
Dee Brown R - Hungry Horse
Gilda Clancy R - Helena
Aubyn Curtiss R - Fortine
Larry Cyr D - Butte
Bill Eggers D - Crow Agency
Ron Erickson D - Missoula
Christopher Harris D - Gallatin Gateway
Linda Holden R - Valier
Joan Hurdle D - Billings
Rick Laible R - Victor
Jeff Laszloffy R - Laurel
Doug Mood R - Seeley Lake
Bob Story R - Park City
Brett Tramelli D - Great Falls
Dave Wanzenried D - Missoula

Rules
Paul Sliter, Chairman R - Somers
Doug Mood, Vice Chairman Majority R - Seeley Lake
Kim Gillan, Vice Chairman Minority D - Billings
Roy Brown R - Billings
Tom Facey D - Missoula
Dan Fuchs R - Billings
George Golie D - Great Falls
Monica Lindeen D - Huntley
Dan McGee R - Laurel
Jim Shockley R - Victor
Joe Tropila D - Great Falls
Steve Vick R - Belgrade
John Witt R - Carter
Cindy Younkin R - Bozeman

State Administration
Allan Walters, Chairman R - Hamilton
Debby Barrett, Vice Chairman Majority R - Dillon
Tom Dell, Vice Chairman Minority D - Billings
Norma Bixby D - Lame Deer
Dee Brown R - Hungry Horse
Don Hedges R - Antelope
Hal Jacobson D - Helena
Larry Jent D - Bozeman
Michelle Lee D - Livingston
Larry Lehman R - Power
Ralph Lenhart D - Glendive
Gay Ann Masolo R - Townsend
Doug Mood R - Seeley Lake
Alan Olson R - Roundup
Holly Raser D - Missoula
Rick Ripley R - Wolf Creek
Clarice Schrumpf R - Billings
Frank Smith D - Poplar

Taxation
Bob Story, Chairman R - Park City
Roger Somerville, Vice Chairman Majority R - Kalispell
Ron Erickson, Vice Chairman Minority D - Missoula
Joan Andersen R - Fromberg
Keith Bales R - Otter
Joe Balyeat R - Bozeman
Gary Branae D - Billings
Eileen Carney D - Libby
Larry Cyr D - Butte
Rick Dale R - Whitehall
Ron Devlin R - Terry
John Esp R - Big Timber
Gary Forrester D - Billings
Dan Fuchs R - Billings
Verdell Jackson R - Kalispell
Jesse Laslovich D - Anaconda
Trudi Schmidt D - Great Falls
Butch Waddill R - Florence
Karl Waitschies R - Peerless
Dave Wanzenried D - Missoula

Transportation
Roger Somerville, Chairman R - Kalispell
Sylvia Bookout-Reinicke, Vice Chair Majority R - Alberton
Carol Juneau, Vice Chairman Minority D - Browning
Darrel Adams R - Columbia Falls
Joe Balyeat R - Bozeman
Debby Barrett R - Dillon
Ron Devlin R - Terry
Dave Gallik D - Helena
Steve Gallus D - Butte
George Golie D - Great Falls
Don Hedges R - Antelope
Jim Keane D - Butte
Gary Matthews D - Miles City
Bill Price R - Lewistown
Allen Rome R - Garrison
Frank Smith D - Poplar
Don Steinbeisser R - Sidney
Karl Waitschies R - Peerless

Joint Appropriations - Education
John Witt, Chairman R - Carter
Rosie Buzzas D - Missoula
Art Peterson R - Billings

Joint Appropriations - General Government and Transportation
Bob Davies, Chairman R - Bozeman
John Brueggeman R - Polson
Monica Lindeen D - Huntley

Joint Appropriations - Health & Human Services
Dave Lewis, Chairman R - Helena
Edith Clark R - Sweetgrass
Joey Jayne D - Arlee

Joint Appropriations - Corrections and Public Safety
Stan Fisher, Chairman R - Bigfork
Tim Callahan D - Great Falls
Jeff Pattison R - Glasgow

Joint Appropriations - Long Range Planning
Matt McCann, Chairman D - Harlem
Dave Kasten R - Brockway
Steve Vick R - Belgrade

Joint Appropriations - Natural Resources and Commerce
Dick Haines, Chairman R - Missoula
Chistine Kaufmann D - Helena
Joe Tropila D - Great Falls


Montana Legislature Facebook
Disclaimer | Help | Contact Us | Privacy &Security | MT Legislature Homepage | Back to Top
Last Modified:
2/12/2009 4:28:57 PM