Print Version
Print Banner Print

Senate Committees, 2001 Session

Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation
Bills and Journals
Business and Labor
Committee on Committees
Education and Cultural Resources
Ethics
Finance
Energy and Telecommunications
Fish and Game
Highways and Transportation
Judiciary
Legislative Administration
Local Government
Natural Resources
Public Health, Welfare and Safety
Rules
State Administration
Taxation

Senate Finance Subcommittee Assignments

Education
General Government and Transportation
Health & Human Services
Corrections and Public Safety
Long Range Planning
Natural Resources and Commerce

AGRICULTURE, LIVESTOCK AND IRRIGATION
Ric Holden, Chair R-Glendive
Pete Ekegren, Vice Chair R-Choteau
Mike Halligan D-Missoula
Greg Jergeson D-Chinook
Walt McNutt R-Sidney
Arnie Mohl R-Kalispell
Linda Nelson D-Medicine Lake
Gerald Pease D-Lodge Grass
Corey Stapleton R-Billings
Jon Tester D-Big Sandy
Tom Zook R-Miles City

BILLS AND JOURNALS (On Call)
Ken Miller, Chair R-Laurel
Pete Ekegren, Vice Chair R-Choteau
Jerry O'Neil R-Kalispell
Don Ryan D-Great Falls
Mike Sprague R-Billings
Ken Toole D-Helena

BUSINESS AND LABOR
Mike Taylor, Chair R-Proctor
Mike Sprague, Vice Chair R-Billings
Dale Berry R-Hamilton
Ed Butcher R-Lewistown
Vicki Cocchiarella D-Missoula
Sam Kitzenberg R-Glasgow
Dale Mahlum R-Missoula
Glenn Roush D-Cut Bank
Don Ryan D-Great Falls

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES (On Call)
Lorents Grosfield, Chair R-Big Timber
Mack Cole R-Hysham
Bob DePratu R-Whitefish
Bob Keenan R-Big Fork
Mike Taylor R-Proctor
Tom Zook R-Miles City

EDUCATION AND CULTURAL RESOURCES
Bill Glaser, Chair R-Huntley
Jack Wells, Vice Chair R-Bozeman
Dale Berry R-Hamilton
John Bohlinger R-Billings
Ed Butcher R-Lewistown
John Cobb R-Augusta
Jon Ellingson D-Missoula
Jim Elliott D-Trout Creek
Alvin Ellis R-Red Lodge
Sam Kitzenberg R-Glasgow
Don Ryan D-Great Falls
Debbie Bowman Shea D-Butte
Mike Sprague R-Billings
Mignon Waterman D-Helena

ETHICS (On Call)
Don Hargrove, Chair R-Belgrade
Al Bishop, Vice Chair R-Billings
Mike Halligan D-Missoula
Linda Nelson D-Medicine Lake

FINANCE
Bob Keenan, Chair R-Big Fork
Ken Miller, Vice Chair R-Laurel
Tom Beck R-Deer Lodge
Chris Christiaens D-Great Falls
John Cobb R-Augusta
Bill Crismore R-Libby
Greg Jergeson D-Chinook
Royal Johnson R-Billings
Bea McCarthy D-Anaconda
Arnie Mohl R-Kalispell
Linda Nelson D-Medicine Lake
Debbie Bowman Shea D-Butte
Corey Stapleton R-Billings
Bill Tash R-Dillon
Jon Tester D-Big Sandy
Mignon Waterman D-Helena
Jack Wells R-Bozeman
Tom Zook R-Miles City

Senate Finance Subcommittee Assignments

EDUCATION SUBCOMMITTEE
Ken Miller, Vice Chair R-Laurel
Greg Jergeson D-Chinook
Royal Johnson R-Billings

GENERAL GOVERNMENT AND TRANSPORTATION SUBCOMMITTEE
Jack Wells, Vice Chair R-Bozeman
Bea McCarthy D-Anaconda
Corey Stapleton R-Billings

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES SUBCOMMITTEE
John Cobb, Vice Chair R-Augusta
Bob Keenan R-Big Fork
Mignon Waterman D-Helena

CORRECTIONS AND PUBLIC SAFETY SUBCOMMITTEE
Arnie Mohl, Vice Chair R-Kalispell
Chris Christiaens D-Great Falls
Debbie Bowman Shea D-Butte
Tom Zook R-Miles City

LONG RANGE PLANNING SUBCOMMITTEE
Bob Keenan, Vice Chair R-Big Fork
Tom Beck R-Deer Lodge
Jon Tester D-Big Sandy

NATURAL RESOURCES AND COMMERCE SUBCOMMITTEE
Bill Crismore, Vice Chair R-Libby
Linda Nelson D-Medicine Lake
Bill Tash R-Dillon

ENERGY AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Mack Cole, Chair R-Hysham
Royal Johnson, Vice Chair R-Billings
Steve Doherty D-Great Falls
Alvin Ellis R-Red Lodge
Mike Halligan D-Missoula
Bea McCarthy D-Anaconda
Walt McNutt R-Sidney
Don Ryan D-Great Falls
Corey Stapleton R-Billings
Mike Taylor R-Proctor
Tom Zook R-Miles City

FISH AND GAME
Mike Sprague, Chair R-Billings
Jack Wells, Vice Chair R-Bozeman
Al Bishop R-Billings
Ed Butcher R-Lewistown
Bill Crismore R-Libby
Pete Ekegren R-Choteau
Jon Ellingson D-Missoula
Eve Franklin D-Great Falls
Debbie Bowman Shea D-Butte
Bill Tash R-Dillon
Jon Tester D-Big Sandy

HIGHWAYS AND TRANSPORTATION
Arnie Mohl, Chair R-Kalispell
Ric Holden, Vice Chair R-Glendive
Dale Berry R-Hamilton
Vicki Cocchiarella D-Missoula
Bob DePratu R-Whitefish
Dan Harrington D-Butte
Sam Kitzenberg R-Glasgow
Jerry O'Neil R-Kalispell
Gerald Pease D-Lodge Grass
Glenn Roush D-Cut Bank

JUDICIARY
Lorents Grosfield, Chair R-Big Timber
Duane Grimes, Vice Chair R-Clancy
Al Bishop R-Billings
Steve Doherty D-Great Falls
Mike Halligan D-Missoula
Ric Holden R-Glendive
Walt McNutt R-Sidney
Jerry O'Neil R-Kalispell
Gerald Pease D-Lodge Grass

LEGISLATIVE ADMINISTRATION (On Call)
Duane Grimes, Chair R-Clancy
John Cobb, Vice Chair R-Augusta
Tom Beck R-Deer Lodge
Vicki Cocchiarella D-Missoula
Dan Harrington D-Butte
Dale Mahlum R-Missoula
Mignon Waterman D-Helena

LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Dale Mahlum, Chair R-Missoula
John Bohlinger, Vice Chair R-Billings
Chris Christiaens D-Great Falls
John Cobb R-Augusta
Jim Elliott D-Trout Creek
Bill Glaser R-Billings
Duane Grimes R-Clancy
Don Hargrove R-Belgrade
Ken Miller R-Laurel
Emily Stonington D-Bozeman
Ken Toole D-Helena

NATURAL RESOURSES
Bill Crismore, Chair R-Libby
Dale Mahlum, Vice Chair R-Missoula
Mack Cole R-Hysham
Vicki Cocchiarella D-Missoula
Lorents Grosfield R-Big Timber
Bea McCarthy D-Anaconda
Ken Miller R-Laurel
Glenn Roush D-Cut Bank
Bill Tash R-Dillon
Mike Taylor R-Proctor
Ken Toole D-Helena

PUBLIC HEALTH, WELFARE AND SAFETY
Al Bishop, Chair R-Billings
Duane Grimes, Vice Chair R-Clancy
Chris Christiaens D-Great Falls
Bob DePratu R-Whitefish
Eve Franklin D-Great Falls
Don Hargrove R-Belgrade
Dan Harrington D-Butte
Royal Johnson R-Billings
Jerry O'Neil R-Kalispell
Emily Stonington D-Bozeman
Fred Thomas R-Stevensville

RULES (On Call)
Fred Thomas, Chair R-Stevensville
Tom Beck, Vice Chair R-Deer Lodge
Dale Berry R-Hamilton
Vicki Cocchiarella D-Missoula
Steve Doherty D-Great Falls
Lorents Grosfield R-Big Timber
Mike Halligan D-Missoula
Don Hargrove R-Belgrade
Bob Keenan R-Big Fork
Walt McNutt R-Sidney
Linda Nelson D-Medicine Lake
Mike Taylor R-Proctor
Jon Tester D-Big Sandy

STATE ADMINISTRATION
Don Hargrove, Chair R-Belgrade
John Bohlinger, Vice Chair R-Billings
Ed Butcher R-Lewistown
Pete Ekegren R-Choteau
Jim Elliott D-Trout Creek
Eve Franklin D-Great Falls
Fred Thomas R-Hamilton
Ken Toole D-Helena

TAXATION
Bob DePratu, Chair R-Whitefish
Alvin Ellis, Vice Chair R-Red Lodge
John Bohlinger R-Billings
Mack Cole R-Hysham
Pete Ekegren R-Choteau
Jon Ellingson D-Missoula
Bill Glaser R-Huntley
Dan Harrington D-Butte
Emily Stonington D-Bozeman


Montana Legislature Facebook
Disclaimer | Help | Contact Us | Privacy &Security | MT Legislature Homepage | Back to Top
Last Modified:
2/12/2009 4:28:43 PM