Print Version
Print Banner Print

Senate Committees, 2009

These committees meet only while the Legislature is in session.

Agriculture, Livestock, and Irrigation
Meets Tuesdays, Thursdays, 3 p.m., Room 335
Steinbeisser, Donald (R) (Ch)
Murphy, Terry (R) (V Ch)
Branae, Gary (D)
Brown, Taylor (R)
Hamlett, Bradley Maxon (D)
Hansen, Ken (D)
Jackson, Verdell (R)
Larsen, Cliff (D)
Ripley, Rick (R)
Staff: Sue O'Connell, 406-444-3597
Secretary: Joan Linkenbach, 406-444-1537

Committee on Committees
On Call
Esp, John (R) (Ch)
Bales, Keith (R)
Black, Jerry (R)
Essmann, Jeff (R)
Gebhardt, Kelly (R)
Perry, Gary (R)

Energy and Telecommunications
Meets Tuesdays, Thursdays, 3 p.m., Room 317
Black, Jerry (R) (Ch)
Curtiss, Aubyn (R) (V Ch)
Brown, Roy (R)
Erickson, Ron (D)
Esp, John (R)
Gebhardt, Kelly (R)
Hawks, Bob (D)
Lewis, Dave (R)
Moss, Lynda (D)
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)
Tropila, Mitch (D)
Staff: Sonja Nowakowski, 406-444-3078
Secretary: Nadine Spencer, 406-444-4870

Finance and Claims
Meets Mondays-Fridays, 5 p.m., Room 317
Bales, Keith (R) (Ch)
Lewis, Dave (R) (V Ch)
Barkus, Gregory (R)
Barrett, Debby (R)
Brenden, John (R)
Brueggeman, John (R)
Cooney, Mike (D)
Esp, John (R)
Gallus, Steve (D)
Hansen, Ken (D)
Hawks, Bob (D)
Laible, Rick (R)
Peterson, Jim (R)
Ripley, Rick (R)
Schmidt, Trudi (D)
Tropila, Mitch (D)
Wanzenried, David (D)
Williams, Carol (D)
Zinke, Ryan (R)
Staff: Taryn Purdy, 406-444-5383
Secretary: Prudence Gilroy, 406-444-4759

Highways and Transportation
Meets Tuesdays, Thursdays, 3 p.m., Room 405
Brueggeman, John (R) (Ch)
Tutvedt, Bruce (R) (V Ch)
Hinkle, Greg (R)
Keane, Jim (D)
Laible, Rick (R)
Laslovich, Jesse (D)
Wanzenried, David (D)
Windy Boy, Jonathan (D)
Zinke, Ryan (R)
Staff: Tami McGill, 406-444-4462
Secretary: Libby Goodwin, 406-444-4783

Local Government
Meets Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 3 p.m., Room 405
Esp, John (R) (Ch)
Essmann, Jeff (R) (V Ch)
Barkus, Gregory (R)
Erickson, Ron (D)
Gallus, Steve (D)
Gillan, Kim (D)
Jackson, Verdell (R)
Laslovich, Jesse (D)
Tutvedt, Bruce (R)
Staff: Leanne Heisel, 406-444-3593
Secretary: Debra Polhemus, 406-444-4685

Public Health, Welfare, and Safety
Meets Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 3 p.m., Room 317
Brown, Roy (R) (Ch)
Murphy, Terry (R) (V Ch)
Hinkle, Greg (R)
Juneau, Carol (D)
Larsen, Cliff (D)
Lewis, Dave (R)
Schmidt, Trudi (D)
Staff: Lisa Mecklenberg Jackson, 406-444-4024
Secretary: Joan Linkenbach, 406-444-1537

State Administration
Meets Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 3 p.m., Room 335
Shockley, Jim (R) (Ch)
Brueggeman, John (R) (V Ch)
Bales, Keith (R)
Balyeat, Joe (R)
Black, Jerry (R)
Brenden, John (R)
Cooney, Mike (D)
Jent, Larry (D)
Squires, Carolyn (D)
Tropila, Joseph (D)
Windy Boy, Jonathan (D)
Staff: Dave Bohyer, 406-444-3592
Secretary: Libby Goodwin, 406-444-4783

Business, Labor, and Economic Affairs
Meets Mondays-Fridays, 8 a.m., Room 422
Balyeat, Joe (R) (Ch)
Jackson, Verdell (R) (V Ch)
Barkus, Gregory (R)
Brown, Roy (R)
Keane, Jim (D)
Peterson, Jim (R)
Squires, Carolyn (D)
Steinbeisser, Donald (R)
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)
Tropila, Joseph (D)
Windy Boy, Jonathan (D)
Staff: Pat Murdo, 406-444-3594
Secretary: Linda Keim, 406-444-4772

Education and Cultural Resources
Meets Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 3 p.m., Room 303
Laible, Rick (R) (Ch)
Ripley, Rick (R) (V Ch)
Branae, Gary (D)
Brown, Taylor (R)
Hamlett, Bradley Maxon (D)
Hawks, Bob (D)
McGee, Daniel (R)
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)
Zinke, Ryan (R)
Staff: Casey Barrs, 406-444-3957
Secretary: Nadine Spencer, 406-444-4870

Ethics
On Call
Shockley, Jim (R) (Ch)
Hawks, Bob (D)
Perry, Gary (R)
Schmidt, Trudi (D)
Staff: Dave Bohyer, 406-444-3592
Secretary: Karlie Hill, 406-444-4842

Fish and Game
Meets Tuesdays, Thursdays, 3 p.m., Room 422
Barkus, Gregory (R) (Ch)
Brenden, John (R) (V Ch)
Balyeat, Joe (R)
Barrett, Debby (R)
Gallus, Steve (D)
Jent, Larry (D)
Schmidt, Trudi (D)
Shockley, Jim (R)
Tropila, Joseph (D)
Staff: Hope Stockwell, 406-444-1640
Secretary: Lindsey Hern, 406-444-4814

Judiciary
Meets Mondays-Fridays, 9 a.m., Room 303
Perry, Gary (R) (Ch)
Shockley, Jim (R) (V Ch)
Curtiss, Aubyn (R)
Esp, John (R)
Hinkle, Greg (R)
Jent, Larry (D)
Juneau, Carol (D)
Larsen, Cliff (D)
Laslovich, Jesse (D)
McGee, Daniel (R)
Moss, Lynda (D)
Murphy, Terry (R)
Staff: Valencia Lane, 406-444-4025
Secretary: Pam Schindler, 406-444-4891

Natural Resources
Meets Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 3 p.m., Room 422
Gebhardt, Kelly (R) (Ch)
Barrett, Debby (R) (V Ch)
Curtiss, Aubyn (R)
Hansen, Ken (D)
Kaufmann, Christine (D)
Keane, Jim (D)
Perry, Gary (R)
Peterson, Jim (R)
Steinbeisser, Donald (R)
Tropila, Mitch (D)
Wanzenried, David (D)
Staff: Sonja Nowakowski, 406-444-3078
Secretary: Lindsey Hern, 406-444-4814

Rules
On Call
Peterson, Jim (R) (Ch)
Barkus, Gregory (R)
Brenden, John (R)
Brown, Roy (R)
Cooney, Mike (D)
Esp, John (R)
Essmann, Jeff (R)
Gallus, Steve (D)
Gebhardt, Kelly (R)
Gillan, Kim (D)
Hawks, Bob (D)
Laslovich, Jesse (D)
McGee, Daniel (R)
Story Jr, Robert (R)
Wanzenried, David (D)
Williams, Carol (D)
Staff: Greg Petesch, 406-444-4023
Secretary: Karlie Hill, 406-444-4842

Taxation
Meets Mondays-Fridays, 8 a.m., Room 405
Essmann, Jeff (R) (Ch)
Brown, Taylor (R) (V Ch)
Black, Jerry (R)
Branae, Gary (D)
Erickson, Ron (D)
Gebhardt, Kelly (R)
Gillan, Kim (D)
Hamlett, Bradley Maxon (D)
Kaufmann, Christine (D)
Story Jr, Robert (R)
Tutvedt, Bruce (R)
Staff: Lee Heiman, 406-444-4022
Secretary: Debra Polhemus, 406-444-4685

 

Disclaimer | Help | Contact Us | Privacy &Security | Back to Top
Last Modified:
1/24/2011 12:54:29 PM

Montana Legislature Twitter State of Montana Main Site Montana Legislature Homepage Montana Legislature Facebook e calendar Rotunda Events