House Bill No. 13
[…] (b)  Suggestions or inventions relating to the following matters may not be considered for awards:

(i)  personnel grievances;

(ii) classification and pay of positions;

(iii) matters recommended for study or review; and

(iv) proposals resulting from assigned or contracted audits, studies, surveys, reviews, or research."



Section 14.  Section 2-18-1106, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-18-1106.   (Temporary) Agency head to grant award -- amount and source of award. (1) An agency head may grant an incentive award to an employee, a group or team of employees, or a nonemployee who has made a significant contribution to achievements or outcomes in the agency, as enumerated in 2-18-1105. An employee or a member of a group or team of employees need not be employed by the agency that benefits from the achievement or outcome and whose agency head grants the award in order to be granted an award.