House Bill No. 13
[…] (5)  hear appeals from employees on the operation of the program;

(6)  prepare and submit, as a part of the information required by 17-7-111, a list of incentive awards and the corresponding savings to the state resulting from each employee's suggestion or invention and providing a general review of and recommendations for improving the program; and

(7)  send a copy of all suggestions or inventions submitted under this program to the office of the legislative fiscal analyst."



Section 13.  Section 2-18-1105, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-18-1105.   (Temporary) Eligibility for award. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) (3), an employee, a group or team of employees, or a nonemployee is eligible for an incentive award for innovations that:

(a)  for efforts that significantly contribute to documented achievements or outcomes eliminating or reducing an agency's expenditures; or

(b)  for improving improve the effectiveness of state government or improving improve services to the public by permitting more work to be accomplished within an agency without increasing the cost of governmental operations.

(2)  (a) An To be eligible for an incentive award, an employee, a group or team of employees, or a nonemployee is not eligible for an individual incentive award unless the employee's or nonemployee's documented achievement or outcome was accomplished without significant contributions from others. must receive approval from agency management for immediate implementation, for a short-term test of an idea or innovation, or for the development and testing of a prototype that could make significant improvement in the way an agency conducts business by addressing fiscal, customer service, efficiency, or safety issues.

(b)(3)  A director, as defined in 2-15-102, or a legislator is not eligible for the incentive award provided for under this part.

(3)(4)  Suggestions relating to an agency are eligible for an award from that agency's agency head even if the employee or group or team of employees, or one or more members of the group or team, do not work for that agency. (Terminates July 1, 1997--sec. 13, Ch. 23, Sp. L. November 1993.)

2-18-1105.   (Effective July 1, 1997) Eligibility for award. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), an employee may be eligible for an incentive award if his the employee's suggestion or invention results in:

(a)  eliminating or reducing an agency's expenditures; or

(b)  improving services to the public by permitting more work to be accomplished within an agency without increasing the cost of governmental operations.