House Bill No. 114
[…] Introduced By mcculloch

By Request of the Juvenile Justice and Juvenile Mental Health Study Commission



A Bill for an Act entitled: An Act generally revising and recodifying the Montana Youth Court Act; clarifying that short-term detention of youth, for up to 96 hours, excludes weekends and legal holidays; amending sections 7-6-501, 7-32-2244, 41-5-103, 41-5-208, 41-5-301, 41-5-303, 41-5-305, 41-5-306, 41-5-307, 41-5-311, 41-5-403, 41-5-502, 41-5-521, 41-5-522, 41-5-523, 41-5-525, 41-5-527, 41-5-530, 41-5-1004, 41-5-1104, 46-24-207, 52-5-129, and 53-9-107, MCA; repealing sections 41-5-310 and 41-5-312, MCA; and providing an applicability date.



Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 7-6-501, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-6-501.   Definitions. As used in 7-6-502 and this section, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Detention" means the holding or temporary placement of a youth in a facility other than the youth's own home for the purpose of ensuring the continued custody of the youth at any time after the youth is taken into custody and before final disposition of his case.