House Bill No. 129
[…] However, this subsection may not be construed to compel a family member to keep the proceedings confidential.

(5)  A news organization or its employee, including a freelance writer or reporter, is not liable for reporting facts or statements made by an immediate family member under subsection (4) if the news organization, employee, writer, or reporter maintains the confidentiality of the child who is the subject of the proceeding.

(6)  This section is not intended to affect the confidentiality of criminal court records or records of law enforcement agencies."



Section 8.  Section 41-3-609, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-3-609.   Criteria for termination. (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding that any of the following circumstances exist:

(a)  the parents have relinquished the child pursuant to 40-6-135;

(b)  the child has been abandoned by the parents as set forth in 41-3-102(7)(e) 41-3-102;

(c)  the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist:

(i)  an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and

(ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time; or

(d)  the parent has failed to successfully complete a treatment plan approved by the court within the time periods allowed for the child to be in foster care under 41-3-410 unless it orders other permanent legal custody under 41-3-410.

(2)  In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the court must enter a finding that continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care. In making the determinations, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following: