House Bill No. 131
[…] (i)  the first quarter statement is due May 15;

(ii) the second quarter statement is due August 15; and

(iii) the third quarter statement is due November 15.

(b)  The commissioner may exempt health service corporations operating only in Montana from these filing requirements.

(4) The commissioner may, after notice and hearing, suspend or revoke a health service corporation's license or impose a fine not to exceed $100 a day and not to exceed $1,000 upon a health service corporation that fails to file an annual statement as required by this part."



Section 40.  Section 33-31-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-31-111.   Statutory construction and relationship to other laws. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the insurance or health service corporation laws do not apply to any health maintenance organization authorized to transact business under this chapter. This provision does not apply to an insurer or health service corporation licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance or health service corporation laws of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated pursuant to this chapter.

(2)  Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority or its representatives may not be construed as a violation of any law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals.

(3)  A health maintenance organization authorized under this chapter may not be considered to be practicing medicine and is exempt from Title 37, chapter 3, relating to the practice of medicine.

(4)  The provisions of this chapter do not exempt a health maintenance organization from the applicable certificate of need requirements under Title 50, chapter 5, parts 1 and 3.

(5)  The provisions of this section do not exempt a health maintenance organization from the prohibition of pecuniary interest under 33-3-308 or the material transaction disclosure requirements under 33-3-701 through 33-3-704. A health maintenance organization must be considered an insurer for the purposes of 33-3-308 and 33-3-701 through 33-3-704."



Section 41.  Section 33-31-211, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-31-211.   Annual statement -- revocation for failure to file -- penalty for false swearing.