House Bill No. 161
[…] In the selection of the superintendent of each of the Montana veterans' homes, the department of public health and human services shall apply the preference granted to veterans and disabled veterans under 39-29-102, but not the preference granted to other persons under 39-29-102 or, Title 39, chapter 30, or [sections 1 through 11]."



Section 13.  Section 49-2-405, MCA, is amended to read:

"49-2-405.   Veterans' and handicapped persons' employment preference. The application of an employment preference as provided for in Title 39, chapter 29 or 30, and 10-2-402, and [sections 1 through 11] by a public employer as defined in 39-29-101 and, 39-30-103, and [section 3] may not be construed to constitute a violation of this chapter."



Section 14.  Section 49-3-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"49-3-103.   Permitted distinctions. (1) Nothing in this This chapter prohibits any does not prohibit a public employer:

(a)  from enforcing a differentiation based on marital status, age, or physical or mental disability when based on a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business or where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age;

(b)  from observing the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide employee benefit plan, such as a retirement, pension, or insurance plan, that is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this chapter, except that an employee benefit plan may not excuse the failure to hire any individual;

(c)  from discharging or otherwise disciplining an individual for good cause; or

(d)  from providing greater or additional contributions to a bona fide group insurance plan for employees with dependents than to those employees without dependents or with fewer dependents.